Federal vote of 1 April 1990
On 1 April 1990 Switzerland voted on 6 proposals: Popular Initiative 'No more concrete - restriction on new road building!': rejected with 28.5% yes; Popular Initiative 'For a motorway-free zone between Murten and Yverdon': rejected with 32.7% yes; Popular Initiative 'For a motorway-free district of Knonau': rejected with 31.4% yes; Popular Initiative 'For a motorway-free zone between Biel and Solothurn/Zuchwil': rejected with 34.0% yes; Federal decree on wine growing: rejected with 46.7% yes; Federal law on judicial organization, amendment of 23rd June 1989: rejected with 47.4% yes.
Popular Initiative 'No more concrete - restriction on new road building!'
rejected 28.5% · Turnout 41.1% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 43.6% | 43.1% |
| Uri | 37.1% | 40.4% |
| Solothurn | 36.8% | 59.0% |
| Glarus | 33.9% | 38.5% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 33.2% | 42.4% |
| Bern | 32.4% | 38.2% |
| Zurich | 31.8% | 48.9% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 30.2% | 46.8% |
| Schaffhausen | 30.2% | 71.2% |
| St. Gallen | 29.1% | 40.0% |
| Ticino | 28.7% | 29.1% |
| Geneva | 27.7% | 27.5% |
| Lucerne | 27.4% | 44.8% |
| Thurgau | 27.4% | 45.4% |
| Grisons | 27.2% | 37.8% |
| Aargau | 25.8% | 36.4% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 25.0% | 43.4% |
| Nidwalden | 22.9% | 58.3% |
| Zug | 22.7% | 61.5% |
| Schwyz | 22.4% | 41.3% |
| Obwalden | 20.9% | 53.0% |
| Fribourg | 20.5% | 40.7% |
| Vaud | 16.9% | 33.3% |
| Jura | 15.4% | 32.1% |
| Valais | 14.5% | 32.0% |
| Neuchâtel | 13.5% | 39.4% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Oberhofen am Thunersee | 69.6% | 43.9% |
| Dornach | 45.5% | 52.5% |
| Basel | 44.8% | 42.2% |
| Erstfeld | 44.3% | 42.4% |
| Trimbach | 43.2% | 55.5% |
| Gerlafingen | 42.3% | 58.3% |
| Bern | 41.9% | 38.0% |
| Olten | 41.9% | 53.2% |
| Buchegg | 41.8% | 72.6% |
| Wynigen | 41.7% | 39.4% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Leytron | 4.7% | 49.5% |
| Boncourt | 5.2% | 35.7% |
| Orsières | 5.9% | 40.4% |
| Ardon | 6.0% | 43.8% |
| Savièse | 6.4% | 37.2% |
| Vétroz | 6.4% | 36.4% |
| Vully-les-Lacs | 6.4% | 62.5% |
| Grimisuat | 6.5% | 38.2% |
| Saint-Léonard | 6.5% | 41.3% |
| Evolène | 6.8% | 25.6% |
Popular Initiative 'For a motorway-free zone between Murten and Yverdon'
rejected 32.7% · Turnout 41.1% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 48.5% | 43.1% |
| Solothurn | 44.1% | 59.0% |
| Uri | 43.3% | 40.5% |
| Glarus | 41.2% | 38.5% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 40.2% | 42.4% |
| Bern | 39.0% | 38.2% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 37.7% | 46.8% |
| Zurich | 36.6% | 48.8% |
| St. Gallen | 35.8% | 39.9% |
| Schaffhausen | 33.7% | 71.2% |
| Grisons | 33.5% | 37.5% |
| Thurgau | 32.5% | 45.4% |
| Lucerne | 32.2% | 44.8% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 31.0% | 43.5% |
| Aargau | 30.0% | 36.4% |
| Ticino | 29.3% | 29.1% |
| Nidwalden | 28.9% | 58.2% |
| Schwyz | 28.1% | 41.3% |
| Obwalden | 27.5% | 52.9% |
| Zug | 26.3% | 61.5% |
| Geneva | 25.8% | 27.5% |
| Fribourg | 19.3% | 40.7% |
| Neuchâtel | 14.9% | 39.4% |
| Vaud | 14.7% | 33.2% |
| Jura | 14.6% | 32.1% |
| Valais | 14.5% | 32.0% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Bonstetten | 53.8% | 72.5% |
| Erstfeld | 53.5% | 42.5% |
| Buchegg | 52.4% | 72.6% |
| Dornach | 50.7% | 52.5% |
| Wettswil am Albis | 49.9% | 73.6% |
| Heimiswil | 49.6% | 34.3% |
| Wynigen | 49.5% | 39.4% |
| Biberist | 49.5% | 62.1% |
| Basel | 49.4% | 42.2% |
| Bätterkinden | 49.0% | 41.5% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Evolène | 4.5% | 25.6% |
| Boncourt | 4.7% | 35.7% |
| Leytron | 5.0% | 49.5% |
| Orsières | 5.5% | 40.4% |
| Savièse | 5.7% | 37.2% |
| Chamoson | 5.9% | 49.0% |
| Grône | 6.0% | 27.2% |
| Vétroz | 6.2% | 36.4% |
| Val de Bagnes | 6.3% | 32.9% |
| Saint-Léonard | 6.8% | 41.3% |
Popular Initiative 'For a motorway-free district of Knonau'
rejected 31.4% · Turnout 41.1% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 47.5% | 43.1% |
| Uri | 44.9% | 40.7% |
| Solothurn | 43.3% | 59.0% |
| Glarus | 41.0% | 38.5% |
| Bern | 38.9% | 38.2% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 38.7% | 42.4% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 36.9% | 46.8% |
| St. Gallen | 34.1% | 39.9% |
| Grisons | 33.5% | 37.5% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 33.3% | 43.4% |
| Zurich | 32.9% | 49.0% |
| Schaffhausen | 31.6% | 71.2% |
| Lucerne | 29.9% | 44.8% |
| Thurgau | 29.8% | 45.3% |
| Aargau | 28.1% | 36.4% |
| Ticino | 27.4% | 29.1% |
| Schwyz | 26.0% | 41.3% |
| Geneva | 25.9% | 27.5% |
| Nidwalden | 25.8% | 58.4% |
| Obwalden | 25.7% | 52.8% |
| Fribourg | 21.9% | 40.6% |
| Zug | 21.0% | 61.6% |
| Jura | 17.2% | 32.1% |
| Vaud | 15.9% | 33.3% |
| Neuchâtel | 15.3% | 39.4% |
| Valais | 14.7% | 32.0% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Erstfeld | 55.2% | 42.3% |
| Bonstetten | 54.3% | 72.7% |
| Buchegg | 54.1% | 72.6% |
| Riedholz | 53.1% | 69.7% |
| Wettswil am Albis | 52.2% | 74.0% |
| Bätterkinden | 50.9% | 41.5% |
| Wynigen | 50.2% | 39.4% |
| Heimiswil | 49.6% | 34.3% |
| Torricella-Taverne | 49.2% | 30.8% |
| Biberist | 49.1% | 62.1% |
Popular Initiative 'For a motorway-free zone between Biel and Solothurn/Zuchwil'
rejected 34.0% · Turnout 41.1% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 49.1% | 43.1% |
| Solothurn | 45.5% | 59.0% |
| Uri | 44.3% | 40.3% |
| Glarus | 43.6% | 38.5% |
| Bern | 42.3% | 38.2% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 41.5% | 42.3% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 39.1% | 46.8% |
| Zurich | 37.5% | 48.7% |
| St. Gallen | 36.5% | 39.9% |
| Schaffhausen | 35.3% | 71.2% |
| Grisons | 34.8% | 37.4% |
| Lucerne | 33.8% | 44.8% |
| Thurgau | 33.5% | 45.3% |
| Aargau | 32.3% | 36.3% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 31.5% | 43.4% |
| Nidwalden | 29.9% | 58.2% |
| Obwalden | 29.4% | 52.9% |
| Ticino | 28.5% | 29.1% |
| Schwyz | 28.4% | 41.3% |
| Zug | 27.6% | 61.5% |
| Geneva | 25.1% | 27.5% |
| Fribourg | 21.7% | 40.6% |
| Valais | 15.4% | 32.0% |
| Vaud | 15.3% | 33.2% |
| Jura | 13.8% | 32.1% |
| Neuchâtel | 12.4% | 39.4% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Buchegg | 59.7% | 72.6% |
| Wynigen | 57.4% | 39.4% |
| Heimiswil | 57.1% | 34.3% |
| Bätterkinden | 54.3% | 41.5% |
| Bonstetten | 54.0% | 71.9% |
| Olten | 51.9% | 53.2% |
| Birsfelden | 51.9% | 39.0% |
| Erstfeld | 51.6% | 42.3% |
| Dornach | 51.4% | 52.5% |
| Büren an der Aare | 51.1% | 54.0% |
Federal decree on wine growing
rejected 46.7% · Turnout 40.8%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Valais | 76.2% | 32.0% |
| Vaud | 65.6% | 33.2% |
| Geneva | 56.7% | 27.5% |
| Fribourg | 55.8% | 40.4% |
| Ticino | 55.8% | 29.1% |
| Obwalden | 54.7% | 52.6% |
| Grisons | 54.5% | 37.0% |
| Schaffhausen | 54.0% | 71.0% |
| Jura | 53.9% | 32.1% |
| Nidwalden | 52.4% | 57.9% |
| Thurgau | 52.1% | 45.2% |
| Neuchâtel | 50.1% | 39.4% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 48.0% | 43.2% |
| Aargau | 45.7% | 36.0% |
| Solothurn | 45.6% | 59.0% |
| Bern | 45.0% | 38.2% |
| St. Gallen | 44.8% | 39.3% |
| Uri | 44.6% | 39.2% |
| Glarus | 43.4% | 38.4% |
| Zug | 42.9% | 60.9% |
| Lucerne | 42.6% | 44.8% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 42.1% | 46.2% |
| Schwyz | 40.9% | 41.3% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 37.6% | 42.1% |
| Zurich | 36.8% | 48.1% |
| Basel-Stadt | 33.7% | 42.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Oberdorf (BL) | 23.3% | 35.9% |
| Seedorf (BE) | 28.6% | 46.4% |
| Unteriberg | 29.2% | 41.4% |
| Oberrieden | 29.4% | 54.6% |
| Bönigen | 31.0% | 27.9% |
| Zürich | 31.0% | 46.2% |
| Rüthi (SG) | 31.1% | 24.3% |
| Erlenbach (ZH) | 31.2% | 54.7% |
| Wangen (SZ) | 31.4% | 35.7% |
| Langnau am Albis | 31.5% | 58.8% |
Federal law on judicial organization, amendment of 23rd June 1989
rejected 47.4% · Turnout 40.7%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 54.7% | 43.2% |
| Nidwalden | 54.2% | 57.9% |
| Vaud | 53.4% | 33.2% |
| Thurgau | 51.3% | 45.0% |
| St. Gallen | 51.2% | 39.2% |
| Grisons | 50.5% | 36.8% |
| Valais | 50.5% | 32.0% |
| Aargau | 50.1% | 36.0% |
| Schaffhausen | 49.5% | 70.9% |
| Ticino | 49.4% | 29.1% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 48.8% | 46.2% |
| Obwalden | 48.7% | 52.7% |
| Fribourg | 48.1% | 40.4% |
| Zurich | 47.2% | 47.7% |
| Zug | 46.7% | 60.9% |
| Bern | 46.2% | 38.2% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 45.8% | 42.0% |
| Lucerne | 45.4% | 44.8% |
| Solothurn | 44.7% | 59.0% |
| Uri | 44.7% | 39.4% |
| Glarus | 42.7% | 38.3% |
| Basel-Stadt | 42.6% | 42.8% |
| Schwyz | 41.1% | 41.3% |
| Geneva | 39.9% | 27.5% |
| Neuchâtel | 39.9% | 39.4% |
| Jura | 35.4% | 32.0% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Collombey-Muraz | 70.9% | 28.3% |
| Oberrohrdorf | 67.3% | 42.0% |
| Echichens | 64.7% | 38.4% |
| Montanaire | 64.6% | 49.0% |
| Obersiggenthal | 64.5% | 38.5% |
| Zumikon | 64.2% | 53.4% |
| Mosnang | 64.2% | 40.5% |
| Uitikon | 64.0% | 56.9% |
| Bourg-en-Lavaux | 63.7% | 44.2% |
| Martigny | 63.4% | 29.0% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 20.9% | 41.4% |
| Val Terbi | 27.7% | 29.3% |
| Fontenais | 28.9% | 35.1% |
| Courtételle | 30.6% | 22.9% |
| Wangen (SZ) | 30.9% | 35.7% |
| Haute-Sorne | 31.1% | 27.7% |
| Delémont | 31.3% | 31.1% |
| Saignelégier | 32.0% | 26.5% |
| Alle | 32.5% | 35.9% |
| Luthern | 32.5% | 38.0% |
← Earlier vote: 26 November 1989All votesLater vote: 23 September 1990 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch