Federal vote of 26 November 1989
On 26 November 1989 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Popular Initiative 'For abolition of the Swiss army and a comprehensive policy for peace': rejected with 35.6% yes; Popular Initiative 'For speed limits of 130 and 100 kph': rejected with 38.0% yes.
Popular Initiative 'For abolition of the Swiss army and a comprehensive policy for peace'
rejected 35.6% · Turnout 69.2% · Cantons 2:21
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Jura | 55.5% | 70.9% |
| Geneva | 50.4% | 60.2% |
| Basel-Stadt | 45.1% | 65.9% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 41.6% | 71.2% |
| Neuchâtel | 40.6% | 65.9% |
| Ticino | 39.4% | 63.7% |
| Zurich | 38.8% | 71.6% |
| Fribourg | 35.8% | 68.0% |
| St. Gallen | 35.8% | 70.4% |
| Vaud | 34.9% | 64.1% |
| Zug | 34.5% | 78.3% |
| Valais | 34.0% | 66.3% |
| Solothurn | 33.7% | 76.3% |
| Schaffhausen | 33.6% | 82.4% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 32.8% | 71.2% |
| Grisons | 32.6% | 65.6% |
| Lucerne | 32.0% | 71.8% |
| Schwyz | 31.3% | 67.0% |
| Thurgau | 31.2% | 72.9% |
| Aargau | 30.7% | 66.2% |
| Bern | 30.1% | 71.4% |
| Glarus | 29.2% | 68.4% |
| Nidwalden | 28.7% | 74.5% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 25.9% | 70.1% |
| Obwalden | 25.6% | 70.6% |
| Uri | 23.9% | 66.3% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Fontenais | 62.6% | 75.8% |
| Delémont | 61.9% | 68.5% |
| Le Noirmont | 61.9% | 76.6% |
| Haute-Sorne | 61.8% | 70.4% |
| Courroux | 59.9% | 70.5% |
| Courtételle | 59.5% | 67.8% |
| Saignelégier | 59.5% | 75.0% |
| Avully | 58.8% | 75.4% |
| Val Terbi | 58.6% | 72.6% |
| Alle | 57.9% | 73.2% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Boltigen | 9.2% | 78.0% |
| Diemtigen | 9.2% | 74.6% |
| Eggiwil | 11.6% | 67.7% |
| Adelboden | 11.6% | 76.3% |
| Erlenbach im Simmental | 12.2% | 78.1% |
| Reichenbach im Kandertal | 13.0% | 74.5% |
| Grindelwald | 13.3% | 62.5% |
| Zweisimmen | 13.4% | 73.4% |
| Wimmis | 14.0% | 77.3% |
| Frutigen | 14.4% | 74.2% |
Popular Initiative 'For speed limits of 130 and 100 kph'
rejected 38.0% · Turnout 69.2% · Cantons 6:17
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Valais | 61.6% | 66.3% |
| Jura | 58.9% | 70.9% |
| Vaud | 56.2% | 64.1% |
| Neuchâtel | 53.1% | 65.9% |
| Geneva | 51.7% | 60.2% |
| Fribourg | 50.0% | 67.9% |
| Ticino | 43.1% | 63.7% |
| Schwyz | 38.3% | 67.0% |
| Solothurn | 37.5% | 76.3% |
| Aargau | 35.9% | 66.2% |
| Nidwalden | 35.9% | 74.5% |
| Obwalden | 35.6% | 70.7% |
| Schaffhausen | 35.4% | 82.3% |
| Zug | 35.4% | 78.4% |
| Thurgau | 35.3% | 72.9% |
| Zurich | 32.7% | 71.5% |
| Bern | 32.6% | 71.4% |
| St. Gallen | 32.3% | 70.4% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 32.1% | 71.1% |
| Lucerne | 31.7% | 71.8% |
| Grisons | 31.3% | 65.2% |
| Glarus | 28.9% | 68.4% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 28.4% | 71.1% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 26.0% | 70.1% |
| Basel-Stadt | 25.8% | 65.8% |
| Uri | 24.1% | 66.2% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Rehetobel | 20.4% | 73.6% |
| Waldstatt | 20.9% | 69.5% |
| Erstfeld | 21.5% | 68.3% |
| Pfäfers | 21.7% | 66.3% |
| Seedorf (UR) | 22.6% | 67.5% |
| Urnäsch | 22.8% | 64.8% |
| Altdorf (UR) | 22.9% | 68.8% |
| Domleschg | 23.0% | 70.1% |
| Schattdorf | 23.5% | 65.6% |
| Hilterfingen | 23.7% | 77.5% |
← Earlier vote: 4 June 1989All votesLater vote: 1 April 1990 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch