Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 4 June 1989

On 4 June 1989 Switzerland voted on one proposal: Popular Initiative 'For ecological farming - against animal factories (Small farmers initiative)': rejected with 48.9% yes.

Popular Initiative 'For ecological farming - against animal factories (Small farmers initiative)'

rejected 48.9% · Turnout 36.0% · Cantons 8:15

Zurich: 59.8%Bern: 53.3%Lucerne: 37.5%Uri: 41.1%Schwyz: 34.5%Obwalden: 26.9%Nidwalden: 33.4%Glarus: 53.8%Zug: 39.8%Fribourg: 34.8%Solothurn: 58.0%Basel-Stadt: 66.2%Basel-Landschaft: 57.4%Schaffhausen: 52.1%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 41.7%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 19.9%St. Gallen: 46.9%Grisons: 40.7%Aargau: 48.7%Thurgau: 38.4%Ticino: 54.9%Vaud: 29.8%Valais: 27.6%Neuchâtel: 34.3%Geneva: 51.8%Jura: 28.6%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt66.2%33.9%
Zurich59.8%38.6%
Solothurn58.0%64.2%
Basel-Landschaft57.4%34.6%
Ticino54.9%35.8%
Glarus53.8%32.9%
Bern53.3%33.9%
Schaffhausen52.1%67.2%
Geneva51.8%29.8%
Aargau48.7%32.0%
St. Gallen46.9%40.7%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes41.7%42.3%
Uri41.1%33.3%
Grisons40.7%34.3%
Zug39.8%49.3%
Thurgau38.4%42.6%
Lucerne37.5%48.2%
Fribourg34.8%34.3%
Schwyz34.5%38.5%
Neuchâtel34.3%24.5%
Nidwalden33.4%37.2%
Vaud29.8%20.3%
Jura28.6%20.3%
Valais27.6%25.7%
Obwalden26.9%38.8%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes19.9%45.0%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Bönigen76.6%30.5%
Trimbach73.9%51.3%
Ringgenberg (BE)73.8%29.1%
Zürich72.7%35.4%
Biel/Bienne70.9%23.7%
Olten70.6%52.9%
Bern69.8%29.4%
Lengnau (BE)69.4%29.9%
Matten bei Interlaken69.0%31.4%
Unterseen68.8%33.2%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Evolène5.7%26.0%
Montanaire10.1%43.5%
Ardon10.6%30.8%
Grimisuat11.4%19.8%
Saint-Léonard11.6%29.0%
Hérémence11.8%38.2%
Puidoux12.1%27.6%
Vétroz12.2%23.6%
Grône12.3%20.5%
Hohenrain12.5%62.6%

← Earlier vote: 4 December 1988All votesLater vote: 26 November 1989 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch