Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 4 December 1988

On 4 December 1988 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Popular Initiative 'Town and country initiative against land speculation': rejected with 30.8% yes; Popular Initiative 'Reduction of working hours': rejected with 34.3% yes; Popular Initiative 'On restriction of immigration': rejected with 32.7% yes.

Popular Initiative 'Town and country initiative against land speculation'

rejected 30.8% · Turnout 52.8% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 34.1%Bern: 34.0%Lucerne: 30.6%Uri: 26.7%Schwyz: 19.0%Obwalden: 19.9%Nidwalden: 22.1%Glarus: 24.5%Zug: 26.2%Fribourg: 32.9%Solothurn: 31.4%Basel-Stadt: 44.9%Basel-Landschaft: 29.7%Schaffhausen: 32.2%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 31.0%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 15.5%St. Gallen: 28.3%Grisons: 21.6%Aargau: 26.8%Thurgau: 25.6%Ticino: 35.7%Vaud: 30.9%Valais: 11.1%Neuchâtel: 40.9%Geneva: 37.7%Jura: 37.4%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt44.9%52.6%
Neuchâtel40.9%49.3%
Geneva37.7%48.7%
Jura37.4%49.2%
Ticino35.7%48.5%
Zurich34.1%54.7%
Bern34.0%50.6%
Fribourg32.9%51.7%
Schaffhausen32.2%72.1%
Solothurn31.4%58.7%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes31.0%55.7%
Vaud30.9%48.2%
Lucerne30.6%52.4%
Basel-Landschaft29.7%55.7%
St. Gallen28.3%50.8%
Aargau26.8%45.5%
Uri26.7%45.3%
Zug26.2%63.2%
Thurgau25.6%55.9%
Glarus24.5%50.2%
Nidwalden22.1%53.9%
Grisons21.6%46.6%
Obwalden19.9%49.9%
Schwyz19.0%50.9%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes15.5%57.5%
Valais11.1%81.7%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
La Chaux-de-Fonds52.2%49.0%
Chavannes-près-Renens50.7%43.0%
Biel/Bienne50.3%41.7%
Delémont49.3%51.7%
Novazzano48.9%53.8%
Le Locle48.6%49.2%
Birsfelden48.3%53.8%
Bern47.5%49.3%
Avully47.5%58.2%
Renens (VD)47.2%41.4%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Evolène2.7%93.7%
Hérémence3.7%79.4%
Orsières3.9%92.5%
Val de Bagnes5.7%80.4%
Leytron5.9%89.7%
Anniviers6.4%89.4%
Lens6.5%89.2%
Fully6.7%93.5%
Chamoson6.7%92.6%
Ardon7.1%82.3%

Popular Initiative 'Reduction of working hours'

rejected 34.3% · Turnout 52.9% · Cantons 2:21

Zurich: 36.8%Bern: 31.4%Lucerne: 26.6%Uri: 28.1%Schwyz: 22.5%Obwalden: 14.5%Nidwalden: 18.4%Glarus: 23.3%Zug: 28.2%Fribourg: 38.3%Solothurn: 34.0%Basel-Stadt: 45.8%Basel-Landschaft: 37.1%Schaffhausen: 34.4%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 21.8%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 10.4%St. Gallen: 26.0%Grisons: 24.1%Aargau: 30.9%Thurgau: 24.3%Ticino: 59.4%Vaud: 37.4%Valais: 25.3%Neuchâtel: 45.7%Geneva: 48.7%Jura: 56.1%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Ticino59.4%48.5%
Jura56.1%49.2%
Geneva48.7%48.7%
Basel-Stadt45.8%52.8%
Neuchâtel45.7%49.3%
Fribourg38.3%51.7%
Vaud37.4%48.2%
Basel-Landschaft37.1%55.8%
Zurich36.8%54.8%
Schaffhausen34.4%71.9%
Solothurn34.0%58.7%
Bern31.4%50.6%
Aargau30.9%45.6%
Zug28.2%63.2%
Uri28.1%45.5%
Lucerne26.6%52.4%
St. Gallen26.0%50.7%
Valais25.3%81.8%
Thurgau24.3%55.9%
Grisons24.1%46.7%
Glarus23.3%50.3%
Schwyz22.5%50.9%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes21.8%55.8%
Nidwalden18.4%53.9%
Obwalden14.5%50.1%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes10.4%57.5%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Novazzano75.6%53.8%
Coldrerio75.4%57.7%
Giornico74.9%57.3%
Arbedo-Castione73.7%49.5%
Morbio Inferiore72.8%51.2%
Biasca71.2%41.9%
Stabio71.0%43.8%
Riviera69.8%46.8%
Riva San Vitale69.0%52.9%
Capriasca68.8%49.0%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Luthern6.1%45.3%
Diemtigen6.8%50.8%
Flühli7.2%52.7%
Eggiwil7.4%35.7%
Schwende-Rüte8.2%56.2%
Saanen8.3%48.6%
Muotathal8.7%52.1%
Adelboden8.7%50.7%
Wildhaus-Alt St. Johann9.4%62.9%
Boltigen9.5%42.5%

Popular Initiative 'On restriction of immigration'

rejected 32.7% · Turnout 52.8% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 36.2%Bern: 34.8%Lucerne: 29.5%Uri: 30.5%Schwyz: 30.4%Obwalden: 25.5%Nidwalden: 27.5%Glarus: 34.5%Zug: 30.8%Fribourg: 33.5%Solothurn: 37.4%Basel-Stadt: 34.0%Basel-Landschaft: 30.2%Schaffhausen: 27.9%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 33.9%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 26.1%St. Gallen: 33.3%Grisons: 23.1%Aargau: 35.8%Thurgau: 35.4%Ticino: 37.8%Vaud: 26.5%Valais: 22.6%Neuchâtel: 33.6%Geneva: 33.2%Jura: 28.9%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Ticino37.8%48.5%
Solothurn37.4%58.7%
Zurich36.2%54.8%
Aargau35.8%45.5%
Thurgau35.4%55.8%
Bern34.8%50.6%
Glarus34.5%50.3%
Basel-Stadt34.0%52.7%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes33.9%55.8%
Neuchâtel33.6%49.3%
Fribourg33.5%51.7%
St. Gallen33.3%50.7%
Geneva33.2%48.7%
Zug30.8%63.2%
Uri30.5%45.3%
Schwyz30.4%50.9%
Basel-Landschaft30.2%55.8%
Lucerne29.5%52.4%
Jura28.9%49.2%
Schaffhausen27.9%72.4%
Nidwalden27.5%53.8%
Vaud26.5%48.2%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes26.1%57.4%
Obwalden25.5%50.1%
Grisons23.1%46.6%
Valais22.6%81.7%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Airolo51.0%48.7%
Hunzenschwil49.4%38.2%
Blenio49.2%39.4%
Serravalle49.1%39.9%
Tresa48.6%47.8%
Niedergösgen48.3%59.8%
Däniken47.9%58.7%
Reinach (AG)47.6%38.7%
Oberkulm47.5%41.4%
Unterkulm47.5%40.8%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Zermatt11.1%76.3%
Val de Bagnes12.3%80.4%
Orsières13.4%92.5%
St. Niklaus13.6%83.8%
Evolène13.8%93.7%
Anniviers14.0%89.4%
Surses14.3%43.0%
Val Müstair14.4%49.5%
Bourg-en-Lavaux15.1%56.6%
Chexbres15.4%53.0%

← Earlier vote: 12 June 1988All votesLater vote: 4 June 1989 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch