Federal vote of 12 June 1988
On 12 June 1988 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Federal decree on the constitutional basis for a coordinated traffic policy: rejected with 45.5% yes; Popular Initiative 'On lowering retirement age to 62 years for men and 60 for women': rejected with 35.1% yes.
Federal decree on the constitutional basis for a coordinated traffic policy
rejected 45.5% · Turnout 41.9% · Cantons 4:19
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Uri | 64.2% | 38.3% |
| Basel-Stadt | 63.0% | 41.9% |
| Ticino | 62.8% | 42.6% |
| Grisons | 55.8% | 37.8% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 50.9% | 47.2% |
| Bern | 48.8% | 39.2% |
| Glarus | 48.7% | 42.2% |
| St. Gallen | 48.4% | 41.3% |
| Zurich | 47.8% | 47.6% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 46.0% | 47.6% |
| Schaffhausen | 45.8% | 68.0% |
| Zug | 44.9% | 60.7% |
| Thurgau | 44.5% | 45.0% |
| Nidwalden | 44.4% | 41.6% |
| Lucerne | 43.0% | 47.0% |
| Solothurn | 42.3% | 53.2% |
| Aargau | 41.6% | 36.6% |
| Obwalden | 41.3% | 41.5% |
| Geneva | 40.5% | 38.6% |
| Neuchâtel | 39.2% | 39.2% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 36.5% | 39.7% |
| Schwyz | 34.4% | 40.2% |
| Vaud | 34.0% | 32.6% |
| Fribourg | 33.6% | 36.1% |
| Jura | 27.7% | 45.1% |
| Valais | 24.3% | 30.2% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Serravalle | 75.0% | 37.8% |
| Erstfeld | 73.8% | 43.5% |
| Coldrerio | 72.9% | 53.0% |
| Altdorf (UR) | 71.3% | 38.9% |
| Morbio Inferiore | 71.3% | 48.5% |
| Bellinzona | 70.6% | 44.6% |
| Biasca | 69.7% | 35.2% |
| Riva San Vitale | 69.6% | 46.1% |
| Riviera | 69.5% | 41.3% |
| Roveredo (GR) | 69.4% | 45.4% |
Popular Initiative 'On lowering retirement age to 62 years for men and 60 for women'
rejected 35.1% · Turnout 42.0% · Cantons 2:21
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ticino | 67.4% | 42.6% |
| Jura | 65.1% | 45.2% |
| Geneva | 48.6% | 38.6% |
| Neuchâtel | 45.0% | 39.2% |
| Basel-Stadt | 39.9% | 42.2% |
| Vaud | 39.6% | 32.6% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 38.1% | 47.5% |
| Fribourg | 37.9% | 36.1% |
| Schaffhausen | 37.6% | 68.1% |
| Solothurn | 37.0% | 53.2% |
| Zurich | 35.7% | 47.9% |
| Grisons | 30.6% | 38.5% |
| Aargau | 29.8% | 36.6% |
| Bern | 29.7% | 39.2% |
| St. Gallen | 28.7% | 41.7% |
| Valais | 28.1% | 30.2% |
| Zug | 27.6% | 60.8% |
| Glarus | 27.1% | 42.2% |
| Uri | 26.9% | 38.4% |
| Thurgau | 26.4% | 45.1% |
| Schwyz | 25.7% | 40.2% |
| Lucerne | 24.9% | 47.0% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 23.9% | 47.8% |
| Nidwalden | 21.1% | 41.5% |
| Obwalden | 18.2% | 41.5% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 13.8% | 39.9% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Arbedo-Castione | 82.7% | 41.6% |
| Coldrerio | 79.8% | 53.0% |
| Giornico | 79.6% | 56.9% |
| Stabio | 79.3% | 40.2% |
| Biasca | 78.5% | 35.2% |
| Riviera | 78.1% | 41.3% |
| Canobbio | 77.4% | 51.0% |
| Riva San Vitale | 76.5% | 46.1% |
| Fontenais | 76.3% | 49.1% |
| Novazzano | 76.2% | 54.1% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Hohenrain | 8.7% | 50.5% |
| Luthern | 9.1% | 40.3% |
| Adelboden | 9.4% | 37.0% |
| Trubschachen | 10.0% | 29.8% |
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 10.4% | 39.3% |
| Schwende-Rüte | 10.8% | 35.5% |
| Flühli | 10.8% | 42.2% |
| Trub | 11.5% | 26.8% |
| Kerns | 11.7% | 34.9% |
| Grosswangen | 12.4% | 43.7% |
← Earlier vote: 6 December 1987All votesLater vote: 4 December 1988 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch