Federal vote of 6 December 1987
On 6 December 1987 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: 'Federal decree on 'Rail 2000' project: accepted with 57.0% yes; Federal law on health insurance, amendment of 20th March 1987: rejected with 28.7% yes; Popular Initiative 'Rothenthurm' initiative for protection of moorland: accepted with 57.8% yes.
'Federal decree on 'Rail 2000' project
accepted 57.0% · Turnout 47.7%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ticino | 76.6% | 39.3% |
| Grisons | 69.2% | 39.8% |
| Geneva | 69.0% | 34.6% |
| Basel-Stadt | 68.0% | 50.8% |
| Jura | 67.3% | 50.0% |
| Zurich | 66.8% | 50.0% |
| Schaffhausen | 66.7% | 71.5% |
| Neuchâtel | 65.6% | 43.8% |
| Uri | 63.0% | 46.3% |
| Zug | 63.0% | 58.4% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 60.5% | 49.7% |
| St. Gallen | 60.2% | 47.9% |
| Glarus | 59.1% | 47.7% |
| Thurgau | 57.1% | 49.4% |
| Vaud | 56.9% | 41.5% |
| Nidwalden | 56.1% | 52.0% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 56.0% | 53.9% |
| Aargau | 55.3% | 44.0% |
| Lucerne | 54.5% | 50.6% |
| Valais | 54.2% | 41.7% |
| Obwalden | 51.4% | 44.2% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 49.4% | 54.6% |
| Schwyz | 48.5% | 52.3% |
| Fribourg | 48.1% | 45.6% |
| Bern | 40.7% | 50.5% |
| Solothurn | 36.0% | 62.0% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Terre di Pedemonte | 86.4% | 42.1% |
| Maggia | 85.8% | 40.8% |
| Giornico | 85.3% | 46.8% |
| Balerna | 84.0% | 46.3% |
| Biasca | 83.1% | 32.1% |
| Roveredo (GR) | 82.7% | 24.7% |
| Vacallo | 82.6% | 44.2% |
| Bellinzona | 82.0% | 38.8% |
| Morbio Inferiore | 81.4% | 41.7% |
| Blenio | 80.6% | 32.0% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Recherswil | 3.8% | 82.1% |
| Koppigen | 5.4% | 78.3% |
| Aarwangen | 7.2% | 68.6% |
| Kriegstetten | 8.8% | 75.1% |
| Thunstetten | 9.8% | 69.1% |
| Heimiswil | 11.1% | 58.5% |
| Ersigen | 11.2% | 76.4% |
| Subingen | 11.9% | 73.8% |
| Eggiwil | 11.9% | 38.5% |
| Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh | 12.3% | 58.7% |
Federal law on health insurance, amendment of 20th March 1987
rejected 28.7% · Turnout 47.7%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ticino | 54.4% | 39.3% |
| Basel-Stadt | 39.2% | 50.7% |
| Geneva | 39.2% | 34.6% |
| Zurich | 34.2% | 50.0% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 31.6% | 49.7% |
| Jura | 31.1% | 50.0% |
| Schaffhausen | 28.9% | 71.5% |
| Uri | 28.4% | 46.3% |
| Zug | 28.2% | 58.4% |
| Valais | 27.9% | 41.7% |
| Lucerne | 27.8% | 50.6% |
| Solothurn | 26.9% | 62.0% |
| Neuchâtel | 26.2% | 43.9% |
| Grisons | 26.1% | 39.9% |
| Bern | 24.7% | 50.5% |
| Aargau | 24.3% | 43.9% |
| St. Gallen | 24.2% | 47.8% |
| Obwalden | 23.8% | 44.2% |
| Glarus | 23.2% | 47.7% |
| Vaud | 22.7% | 41.5% |
| Thurgau | 22.3% | 49.3% |
| Fribourg | 22.0% | 45.6% |
| Schwyz | 22.0% | 52.3% |
| Nidwalden | 20.9% | 51.9% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 16.0% | 53.9% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 13.2% | 54.6% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Balerna | 69.4% | 46.3% |
| Giornico | 65.5% | 46.8% |
| Roveredo (GR) | 65.3% | 24.8% |
| Innertkirchen | 64.8% | 35.9% |
| Quinto | 63.5% | 48.4% |
| Stabio | 63.3% | 33.5% |
| Vacallo | 63.0% | 44.2% |
| Breggia | 62.9% | 40.5% |
| Riviera | 61.9% | 36.3% |
| Faido | 60.9% | 48.3% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 6.9% | 50.5% |
| Sumvitg | 8.8% | 66.9% |
| Château-d'Oex | 10.0% | 38.0% |
| Breil/Brigels | 10.0% | 51.9% |
| Urnäsch | 10.0% | 47.2% |
| Schwende-Rüte | 10.5% | 53.4% |
| Troistorrents | 11.6% | 62.3% |
| Wynigen | 12.0% | 65.5% |
| Adelboden | 12.2% | 56.4% |
| Waldkirch | 12.8% | 53.8% |
Popular Initiative 'Rothenthurm' initiative for protection of moorland
accepted 57.8% · Turnout 47.7% · Cantons 20:3
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 69.9% | 50.7% |
| Jura | 69.9% | 50.0% |
| Geneva | 69.5% | 34.6% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 65.3% | 49.7% |
| Neuchâtel | 60.9% | 43.8% |
| Fribourg | 59.9% | 45.6% |
| Bern | 59.8% | 50.5% |
| Solothurn | 59.6% | 62.0% |
| Ticino | 59.2% | 39.3% |
| Glarus | 59.1% | 47.7% |
| Zurich | 58.5% | 50.0% |
| St. Gallen | 57.8% | 47.8% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 57.0% | 53.9% |
| Zug | 56.6% | 58.4% |
| Vaud | 56.0% | 41.6% |
| Schaffhausen | 55.7% | 71.5% |
| Lucerne | 54.9% | 50.6% |
| Grisons | 54.0% | 39.6% |
| Uri | 54.0% | 46.6% |
| Obwalden | 53.1% | 44.2% |
| Nidwalden | 51.9% | 52.0% |
| Aargau | 51.3% | 43.9% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 51.3% | 54.6% |
| Thurgau | 49.4% | 49.3% |
| Schwyz | 47.3% | 52.3% |
| Valais | 39.3% | 41.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Fontenais | 79.7% | 51.0% |
| Delémont | 76.0% | 49.2% |
| Carouge (GE) | 74.9% | 35.5% |
| Val Terbi | 74.8% | 48.5% |
| Vernier | 74.6% | 33.4% |
| Haute-Sorne | 74.3% | 56.3% |
| Recherswil | 73.4% | 82.1% |
| Birsfelden | 73.4% | 46.8% |
| Courtételle | 73.3% | 44.3% |
| Bernex | 73.1% | 34.9% |
← Earlier vote: 5 April 1987All votesLater vote: 12 June 1988 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch