Federal vote of 5 April 1987
On 5 April 1987 Switzerland voted on 4 proposals: Asylum law, amendment of 20th June 1986: accepted with 67.3% yes; Federal law on rights of stay and domicile of foreigners, revision of 20th June 1986: accepted with 65.7% yes; Popular Initiative 'Right to referendum on all military expenditure': rejected with 40.6% yes; Federal decree on the referendum procedure for Popular Initiatives where there is a counter-proposal: accepted with 63.3% yes.
Asylum law, amendment of 20th June 1986
accepted 67.3% · Turnout 42.4%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Aargau | 73.2% | 38.9% |
| Thurgau | 72.7% | 45.5% |
| Glarus | 72.0% | 34.5% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 71.8% | 41.7% |
| Nidwalden | 71.3% | 44.2% |
| St. Gallen | 70.7% | 36.5% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 70.5% | 37.4% |
| Solothurn | 69.8% | 48.8% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 68.9% | 43.8% |
| Zug | 68.9% | 46.7% |
| Bern | 68.4% | 38.7% |
| Ticino | 68.3% | 68.7% |
| Valais | 67.6% | 30.6% |
| Fribourg | 67.1% | 34.9% |
| Grisons | 66.6% | 34.3% |
| Zurich | 66.5% | 48.3% |
| Vaud | 65.5% | 33.1% |
| Basel-Stadt | 65.2% | 45.2% |
| Uri | 64.5% | 45.8% |
| Lucerne | 63.8% | 45.7% |
| Schwyz | 63.7% | 36.9% |
| Schaffhausen | 63.0% | 70.2% |
| Obwalden | 62.3% | 34.4% |
| Geneva | 61.8% | 42.6% |
| Neuchâtel | 60.6% | 37.1% |
| Jura | 58.3% | 41.5% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unterentfelden | 84.4% | 45.7% |
| Oberentfelden | 83.1% | 33.0% |
| Leytron | 83.0% | 25.6% |
| Niederrohrdorf | 82.9% | 33.8% |
| Gretzenbach | 82.5% | 46.8% |
| Schönenwerd | 81.8% | 48.1% |
| Buchs (AG) | 81.4% | 45.3% |
| Hunzenschwil | 81.4% | 32.2% |
| Oberrohrdorf | 81.2% | 41.1% |
| Muhen | 80.6% | 31.3% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Luthern | 45.6% | 37.9% |
| St. Niklaus | 47.0% | 17.7% |
| Fontenais | 48.1% | 41.8% |
| Le Noirmont | 48.7% | 37.6% |
| Werthenstein | 50.0% | 43.3% |
| Saignelégier | 50.7% | 41.4% |
| Tramelan | 50.8% | 39.9% |
| Hasle (LU) | 51.4% | 49.5% |
| Val Terbi | 51.7% | 37.5% |
| Le Chenit | 53.5% | 31.9% |
Federal law on rights of stay and domicile of foreigners, revision of 20th June 1986
accepted 65.7% · Turnout 42.2%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Thurgau | 70.2% | 45.5% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 70.1% | 41.4% |
| Glarus | 69.7% | 34.5% |
| Aargau | 69.6% | 38.7% |
| St. Gallen | 69.5% | 36.1% |
| Nidwalden | 69.1% | 44.1% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 68.1% | 43.7% |
| Solothurn | 67.8% | 48.8% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 67.7% | 37.4% |
| Ticino | 66.9% | 68.7% |
| Bern | 66.7% | 38.7% |
| Zug | 66.7% | 46.6% |
| Fribourg | 66.5% | 34.8% |
| Zurich | 65.8% | 47.8% |
| Grisons | 65.5% | 33.9% |
| Basel-Stadt | 65.1% | 45.2% |
| Vaud | 65.1% | 33.1% |
| Valais | 64.4% | 30.6% |
| Uri | 62.8% | 45.4% |
| Geneva | 61.2% | 42.6% |
| Schaffhausen | 60.8% | 70.0% |
| Obwalden | 60.3% | 34.4% |
| Neuchâtel | 60.0% | 37.1% |
| Lucerne | 58.8% | 45.7% |
| Schwyz | 57.9% | 36.9% |
| Jura | 57.3% | 41.2% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unterentfelden | 82.3% | 45.5% |
| Oberentfelden | 80.2% | 33.2% |
| Schönenwerd | 79.9% | 48.1% |
| Broc | 79.6% | 33.2% |
| Vétroz | 79.4% | 32.4% |
| Oberrohrdorf | 79.2% | 40.7% |
| Staufen | 79.0% | 40.3% |
| Leytron | 78.3% | 25.6% |
| Niederrohrdorf | 77.9% | 33.5% |
| Zumikon | 77.4% | 60.9% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Luthern | 35.6% | 37.9% |
| Werthenstein | 41.3% | 43.3% |
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 44.6% | 40.9% |
| Wolhusen | 44.9% | 41.8% |
| St. Niklaus | 45.1% | 17.7% |
| Muotathal | 46.9% | 33.2% |
| Hitzkirch | 47.2% | 52.6% |
| Hasle (LU) | 47.3% | 49.5% |
| Unteriberg | 47.4% | 32.1% |
| Hohenrain | 47.4% | 48.2% |
Popular Initiative 'Right to referendum on all military expenditure'
rejected 40.6% · Turnout 42.4% · Cantons 2.5:20.5
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Jura | 54.1% | 41.4% |
| Basel-Stadt | 52.2% | 45.2% |
| Geneva | 50.5% | 42.6% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 46.0% | 43.8% |
| Ticino | 45.6% | 68.7% |
| Neuchâtel | 44.5% | 37.1% |
| Fribourg | 43.0% | 34.8% |
| Solothurn | 41.4% | 48.8% |
| Zurich | 41.4% | 48.5% |
| Schaffhausen | 40.2% | 70.3% |
| Vaud | 39.7% | 33.1% |
| Bern | 38.6% | 38.7% |
| Lucerne | 37.7% | 45.7% |
| St. Gallen | 37.7% | 36.4% |
| Grisons | 37.3% | 34.2% |
| Schwyz | 36.8% | 36.9% |
| Aargau | 34.8% | 38.9% |
| Valais | 34.8% | 30.6% |
| Zug | 34.4% | 46.9% |
| Uri | 34.0% | 46.0% |
| Obwalden | 33.3% | 34.5% |
| Thurgau | 32.8% | 45.6% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 32.4% | 41.8% |
| Glarus | 32.4% | 34.5% |
| Nidwalden | 31.7% | 44.3% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 26.3% | 37.5% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Fontenais | 61.9% | 41.7% |
| Langendorf | 60.8% | 52.4% |
| Courtételle | 60.7% | 38.4% |
| Le Noirmont | 60.6% | 37.7% |
| Val Terbi | 60.2% | 37.5% |
| Delémont | 60.1% | 53.3% |
| Haute-Sorne | 59.2% | 46.4% |
| Carouge (GE) | 58.4% | 44.7% |
| Plateau de Diesse | 57.4% | 34.4% |
| Recherswil | 57.4% | 59.8% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Orsières | 16.3% | 41.4% |
| Evolène | 16.4% | 24.5% |
| Adelboden | 16.7% | 37.6% |
| Leytron | 16.8% | 25.6% |
| Diemtigen | 17.2% | 26.0% |
| Savièse | 18.5% | 25.5% |
| Menzingen | 19.1% | 49.3% |
| Erlenbach im Simmental | 20.5% | 33.7% |
| Ardon | 20.8% | 30.8% |
| Oberrohrdorf | 22.4% | 40.9% |
Federal decree on the referendum procedure for Popular Initiatives where there is a counter-proposal
accepted 63.3% · Turnout 42.3% · Cantons 21:2
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 79.7% | 45.1% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 75.4% | 43.9% |
| Ticino | 74.9% | 68.7% |
| Geneva | 70.2% | 42.6% |
| Jura | 67.4% | 41.4% |
| Fribourg | 66.6% | 34.8% |
| Vaud | 64.6% | 33.1% |
| Zurich | 64.4% | 48.0% |
| Schaffhausen | 63.9% | 69.2% |
| Neuchâtel | 63.4% | 37.1% |
| Solothurn | 62.9% | 48.8% |
| Bern | 62.7% | 38.7% |
| St. Gallen | 62.3% | 36.1% |
| Grisons | 61.1% | 33.9% |
| Nidwalden | 58.2% | 44.2% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 57.3% | 41.6% |
| Aargau | 56.9% | 38.7% |
| Zug | 56.2% | 46.7% |
| Glarus | 54.4% | 34.5% |
| Obwalden | 53.1% | 34.5% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 53.0% | 37.4% |
| Thurgau | 52.9% | 45.5% |
| Lucerne | 51.6% | 45.7% |
| Uri | 51.4% | 45.6% |
| Valais | 47.2% | 30.6% |
| Schwyz | 46.6% | 36.9% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Pfeffingen | 83.1% | 49.8% |
| Quinto | 82.6% | 76.8% |
| Giornico | 82.1% | 80.4% |
| Therwil | 82.0% | 41.8% |
| Belfaux | 81.9% | 37.6% |
| Bottmingen | 81.2% | 58.7% |
| Birsfelden | 81.0% | 46.1% |
| Biasca | 80.6% | 67.6% |
| Balerna | 80.4% | 78.6% |
| Brissago | 80.3% | 64.1% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Luthern | 23.6% | 37.9% |
| Orsières | 26.4% | 41.4% |
| Unteriberg | 26.8% | 32.2% |
| Flühli | 27.5% | 40.5% |
| Muotathal | 29.1% | 33.2% |
| Leytron | 29.2% | 25.6% |
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 30.4% | 40.9% |
| Chamoson | 30.6% | 30.6% |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 31.2% | 38.1% |
| Savièse | 32.4% | 25.5% |
← Earlier vote: 7 December 1986All votesLater vote: 6 December 1987 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch