Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 7 December 1986

On 7 December 1986 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Federal decree on the Popular Initiative 'Tenants protection': accepted with 64.4% yes; Popular Initiative 'Fair taxation of heavy trucks': rejected with 33.9% yes.

Federal decree on the Popular Initiative 'Tenants protection'

accepted 64.4% · Turnout 34.7% · Cantons 18.5:4.5

Zurich: 68.5%Bern: 66.9%Lucerne: 62.0%Uri: 62.1%Schwyz: 39.4%Obwalden: 47.0%Nidwalden: 53.0%Glarus: 47.8%Zug: 54.9%Fribourg: 70.1%Solothurn: 61.6%Basel-Stadt: 76.4%Basel-Landschaft: 62.6%Schaffhausen: 54.9%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 49.3%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 49.8%St. Gallen: 59.4%Grisons: 60.1%Aargau: 52.4%Thurgau: 56.1%Ticino: 74.2%Vaud: 67.1%Valais: 45.3%Neuchâtel: 72.1%Geneva: 83.0%Jura: 75.8%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Geneva83.0%32.7%
Basel-Stadt76.4%38.6%
Jura75.8%25.7%
Ticino74.2%28.3%
Neuchâtel72.1%33.6%
Fribourg70.1%44.3%
Zurich68.5%37.9%
Vaud67.1%30.1%
Bern66.9%33.4%
Basel-Landschaft62.6%33.5%
Uri62.1%43.4%
Lucerne62.0%36.6%
Solothurn61.6%40.2%
Grisons60.1%29.1%
St. Gallen59.4%32.9%
Thurgau56.1%38.0%
Schaffhausen54.9%68.5%
Zug54.9%41.9%
Nidwalden53.0%35.6%
Aargau52.4%30.1%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes49.8%33.9%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes49.3%39.5%
Glarus47.8%33.5%
Obwalden47.0%30.6%
Valais45.3%25.8%
Schwyz39.4%41.9%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Meyrin88.7%31.8%
Carouge (GE)88.3%34.3%
Vernier88.3%30.2%
Onex87.9%30.6%
Genève87.6%30.2%
Lancy86.6%33.4%
Chavannes-près-Renens86.0%29.5%
Balerna85.3%36.1%
Delémont85.1%27.8%
Vacallo84.9%37.3%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Muotathal15.5%39.8%
Unteriberg18.9%43.2%
Savièse21.6%21.0%
Leytron22.4%19.9%
Orsières24.3%32.2%
Evolène25.0%20.6%
Grône26.7%18.7%
Steinen30.4%46.3%
Lens31.0%17.4%
Hérémence31.0%33.5%

Popular Initiative 'Fair taxation of heavy trucks'

rejected 33.9% · Turnout 34.7% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 43.1%Bern: 33.8%Lucerne: 31.1%Uri: 43.0%Schwyz: 22.4%Obwalden: 20.9%Nidwalden: 25.3%Glarus: 34.6%Zug: 30.8%Fribourg: 22.9%Solothurn: 33.0%Basel-Stadt: 47.8%Basel-Landschaft: 34.6%Schaffhausen: 33.1%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 29.4%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 19.9%St. Gallen: 31.7%Grisons: 30.7%Aargau: 27.5%Thurgau: 28.9%Ticino: 45.7%Vaud: 27.7%Valais: 15.5%Neuchâtel: 29.0%Geneva: 38.7%Jura: 20.1%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt47.8%38.6%
Ticino45.7%28.3%
Zurich43.1%38.1%
Uri43.0%44.0%
Geneva38.7%32.7%
Basel-Landschaft34.6%33.5%
Glarus34.6%33.5%
Bern33.8%33.4%
Schaffhausen33.1%68.5%
Solothurn33.0%40.2%
St. Gallen31.7%32.8%
Lucerne31.1%36.5%
Zug30.8%41.7%
Grisons30.7%29.4%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes29.4%39.5%
Neuchâtel29.0%33.6%
Thurgau28.9%38.1%
Vaud27.7%30.1%
Aargau27.5%30.1%
Nidwalden25.3%35.6%
Fribourg22.9%44.4%
Schwyz22.4%41.9%
Obwalden20.9%30.6%
Jura20.1%25.7%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes19.9%33.8%
Valais15.5%25.8%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Biasca67.9%19.5%
Erstfeld60.1%43.7%
Coldrerio57.0%52.2%
Balerna56.6%36.1%
Novazzano54.9%27.4%
Bellinzona54.3%24.9%
Zürich53.4%34.3%
Olten51.6%40.3%
Arbedo-Castione50.9%24.2%
Stabio50.5%21.1%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Hérémence3.0%33.5%
Leytron4.3%19.9%
Savièse5.1%21.0%
Lens5.2%17.4%
Evolène5.7%20.6%
Grône6.2%18.7%
Val de Bagnes6.3%29.1%
Fully6.7%26.6%
Orsières7.0%32.2%
Chamoson7.0%24.1%

← Earlier vote: 28 September 1986All votesLater vote: 5 April 1987 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch