Federal vote of 28 September 1986
On 28 September 1986 Switzerland voted on 4 proposals: Popular Initiative 'Culture initiative': rejected with 18.1% yes; Counter-proposal: rejected with 45.0% yes; Popular Initiative 'For guaranteed vocational training and retraining': rejected with 18.4% yes; Federal decree on home sugar production, amendment of 21st June 1985: rejected with 38.2% yes.
Popular Initiative 'Culture initiative'
rejected 18.1% · Turnout 34.7% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 29.1% | 32.3% |
| Ticino | 27.7% | 24.0% |
| Geneva | 27.1% | 19.4% |
| Neuchâtel | 23.3% | 25.3% |
| Jura | 23.0% | 41.2% |
| Vaud | 22.8% | 24.9% |
| Zurich | 22.3% | 39.1% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 19.3% | 40.0% |
| Valais | 18.3% | 27.9% |
| Fribourg | 17.5% | 34.3% |
| Solothurn | 17.1% | 46.0% |
| Grisons | 16.2% | 28.7% |
| Lucerne | 15.5% | 40.2% |
| Schaffhausen | 15.4% | 69.5% |
| Bern | 15.0% | 35.2% |
| Zug | 14.5% | 43.8% |
| Aargau | 13.9% | 34.9% |
| Uri | 12.8% | 35.9% |
| St. Gallen | 12.1% | 35.6% |
| Thurgau | 11.9% | 44.5% |
| Schwyz | 11.3% | 32.8% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 11.2% | 43.7% |
| Nidwalden | 11.2% | 35.3% |
| Glarus | 10.3% | 32.8% |
| Obwalden | 9.0% | 32.6% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 7.9% | 39.5% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Belfaux | 79.9% | 33.1% |
| Terre di Pedemonte | 35.7% | 25.4% |
| Val Mara | 34.8% | 25.7% |
| Serravalle | 33.3% | 17.0% |
| Capriasca | 32.9% | 26.6% |
| Stabio | 32.8% | 18.5% |
| Balerna | 32.5% | 23.6% |
| Biasca | 32.4% | 14.9% |
| Carouge (GE) | 32.0% | 19.7% |
| Vernier | 32.0% | 17.4% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Diemtigen | 2.1% | 48.9% |
| Eggiwil | 4.3% | 33.4% |
| Niederhelfenschwil | 4.6% | 44.8% |
| Trub | 4.8% | 39.4% |
| Wolfenschiessen | 4.9% | 42.7% |
| Sarmenstorf | 5.0% | 30.9% |
| Rüderswil | 5.1% | 34.6% |
| Unteriberg | 5.4% | 35.7% |
| Aeschi bei Spiez | 5.5% | 38.1% |
| Benken (SG) | 5.6% | 32.6% |
Counter-proposal
rejected 45.0% · Turnout 34.7% · Cantons 7.5:15.5
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Obwalden | 54.8% | 32.6% |
| Ticino | 54.4% | 24.0% |
| Jura | 53.8% | 41.2% |
| Fribourg | 53.2% | 34.3% |
| Grisons | 52.4% | 28.7% |
| Basel-Stadt | 51.3% | 32.3% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 50.9% | 39.5% |
| Uri | 50.4% | 35.9% |
| Nidwalden | 50.0% | 35.3% |
| Thurgau | 50.0% | 44.5% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 48.1% | 40.0% |
| Solothurn | 47.9% | 46.0% |
| Zug | 46.6% | 43.8% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 46.2% | 43.7% |
| St. Gallen | 45.8% | 35.6% |
| Bern | 45.5% | 35.2% |
| Zurich | 44.9% | 39.1% |
| Lucerne | 44.1% | 40.2% |
| Schaffhausen | 44.1% | 69.5% |
| Glarus | 42.5% | 32.8% |
| Geneva | 41.2% | 19.4% |
| Schwyz | 40.4% | 32.8% |
| Aargau | 39.1% | 34.9% |
| Neuchâtel | 36.6% | 25.3% |
| Vaud | 36.4% | 24.9% |
| Valais | 30.6% | 27.9% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Quinto | 72.5% | 26.8% |
| Faido | 66.7% | 28.0% |
| Blenio | 63.5% | 18.1% |
| Le Noirmont | 63.1% | 32.0% |
| Menzingen | 62.9% | 50.4% |
| Riviera | 62.5% | 20.2% |
| Kappel (SO) | 62.2% | 60.0% |
| Val Müstair | 62.0% | 39.0% |
| Acquarossa | 61.7% | 21.2% |
| Poschiavo | 61.3% | 55.6% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ardon | 7.2% | 35.7% |
| Chalais | 15.7% | 28.3% |
| Strengelbach | 17.3% | 39.0% |
| Orsières | 17.5% | 40.4% |
| Grône | 18.0% | 23.7% |
| Birsfelden | 18.4% | 39.4% |
| Evolène | 19.8% | 24.8% |
| Lens | 20.1% | 24.4% |
| Savièse | 22.0% | 27.5% |
| Fully | 22.0% | 35.0% |
Popular Initiative 'For guaranteed vocational training and retraining'
rejected 18.4% · Turnout 34.8% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 28.6% | 32.3% |
| Ticino | 27.3% | 24.0% |
| Geneva | 24.4% | 19.4% |
| Jura | 24.1% | 41.2% |
| Solothurn | 23.7% | 46.0% |
| Zurich | 23.0% | 39.3% |
| Vaud | 20.8% | 24.9% |
| Valais | 20.4% | 27.9% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 20.1% | 40.0% |
| Neuchâtel | 19.9% | 25.4% |
| Grisons | 18.2% | 28.8% |
| Schaffhausen | 17.2% | 69.5% |
| Uri | 16.7% | 36.1% |
| Fribourg | 16.4% | 34.3% |
| Bern | 15.9% | 35.2% |
| Aargau | 13.8% | 35.0% |
| Zug | 13.8% | 43.6% |
| Lucerne | 13.2% | 40.2% |
| Schwyz | 12.5% | 32.8% |
| Thurgau | 12.1% | 44.7% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 10.8% | 43.8% |
| St. Gallen | 10.8% | 35.9% |
| Glarus | 10.2% | 32.8% |
| Obwalden | 9.8% | 32.6% |
| Nidwalden | 7.9% | 35.5% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 5.5% | 39.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Rolle | 48.3% | 21.0% |
| Coldrerio | 37.0% | 20.5% |
| Serravalle | 35.8% | 17.0% |
| Balerna | 35.8% | 23.6% |
| Val Mara | 35.7% | 25.7% |
| Arbedo-Castione | 34.9% | 21.0% |
| Giornico | 34.9% | 24.3% |
| Stabio | 34.8% | 18.5% |
| Roveredo (GR) | 34.6% | 22.6% |
| Breggia | 33.7% | 24.7% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Grosswangen | 3.3% | 48.4% |
| Schwende-Rüte | 3.4% | 36.6% |
| Adelboden | 3.5% | 35.5% |
| Oberbüren | 4.3% | 43.6% |
| Zuzwil (SG) | 5.0% | 40.7% |
| Reichenbach im Kandertal | 5.0% | 28.1% |
| Gommiswald | 5.2% | 33.9% |
| Saanen | 5.3% | 31.4% |
| Boltigen | 5.3% | 30.4% |
| Mosnang | 5.4% | 43.8% |
Federal decree on home sugar production, amendment of 21st June 1985
rejected 38.2% · Turnout 34.9%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Fribourg | 59.1% | 34.4% |
| Vaud | 55.9% | 24.9% |
| Jura | 54.4% | 41.3% |
| Valais | 54.4% | 27.9% |
| Thurgau | 50.6% | 44.8% |
| Obwalden | 46.5% | 32.6% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 45.7% | 39.8% |
| Bern | 43.7% | 35.2% |
| Schwyz | 41.8% | 32.8% |
| Lucerne | 41.2% | 40.2% |
| Nidwalden | 41.2% | 35.5% |
| Grisons | 39.6% | 29.5% |
| Geneva | 39.4% | 19.4% |
| Schaffhausen | 38.3% | 69.7% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 38.0% | 43.9% |
| Neuchâtel | 36.7% | 25.4% |
| Uri | 36.6% | 36.4% |
| Zug | 35.3% | 43.7% |
| St. Gallen | 34.8% | 36.0% |
| Aargau | 33.9% | 35.1% |
| Glarus | 32.8% | 32.8% |
| Solothurn | 31.9% | 46.0% |
| Ticino | 31.7% | 24.0% |
| Zurich | 30.0% | 39.5% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 22.9% | 40.1% |
| Basel-Stadt | 17.2% | 32.4% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Eggiwil | 87.7% | 33.4% |
| Vully-les-Lacs | 86.0% | 48.2% |
| Trub | 85.0% | 39.4% |
| Montanaire | 82.2% | 46.4% |
| Leytron | 81.9% | 41.3% |
| Fully | 81.6% | 35.0% |
| Guggisberg | 81.3% | 29.0% |
| Vuisternens-devant-Romont | 80.7% | 32.2% |
| Siviriez | 79.8% | 34.0% |
| Chamoson | 79.5% | 37.4% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Bettlach | 16.0% | 44.7% |
| Basel | 16.5% | 31.4% |
| Birsfelden | 17.1% | 39.0% |
| Allschwil | 17.2% | 36.5% |
| Münchenstein | 17.5% | 36.6% |
| Oberdorf (BL) | 18.2% | 38.9% |
| Savosa | 18.6% | 29.1% |
| Muttenz | 18.6% | 38.8% |
| Reinach (BL) | 18.7% | 38.4% |
| Pratteln | 18.8% | 34.3% |
← Earlier vote: 16 March 1986All votesLater vote: 7 December 1986 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch