Federal vote of 9 June 1985
On 9 June 1985 Switzerland voted on 4 proposals: Popular Initiative 'Right to life': rejected with 31.0% yes; Federal decree on suspending cantonal share of revenues from banking stamp duty: accepted with 66.5% yes; Federal decree on redistribution of income from tax on spirits: accepted with 72.3% yes; Federal decree on withdrawal of subsidies for self-sufficient supply with bread-making cereals: accepted with 57.0% yes.
Popular Initiative 'Right to life'
rejected 31.0% · Turnout 35.7% · Cantons 5.5:17.5
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Valais | 70.1% | 29.7% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 65.3% | 32.8% |
| Obwalden | 61.5% | 39.7% |
| Jura | 55.8% | 26.6% |
| Uri | 54.6% | 38.5% |
| Nidwalden | 52.9% | 37.3% |
| Schwyz | 50.9% | 35.2% |
| Lucerne | 49.6% | 39.5% |
| Fribourg | 49.3% | 29.0% |
| St. Gallen | 48.6% | 35.2% |
| Grisons | 45.7% | 30.6% |
| Ticino | 39.8% | 29.1% |
| Zug | 37.0% | 42.3% |
| Thurgau | 35.1% | 37.5% |
| Solothurn | 32.8% | 66.4% |
| Aargau | 32.0% | 29.6% |
| Glarus | 30.2% | 35.2% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 27.6% | 38.4% |
| Bern | 24.7% | 31.7% |
| Schaffhausen | 21.9% | 66.9% |
| Zurich | 20.9% | 46.3% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 19.5% | 35.0% |
| Basel-Stadt | 18.2% | 35.9% |
| Vaud | 17.0% | 24.7% |
| Geneva | 16.8% | 24.1% |
| Neuchâtel | 16.3% | 26.5% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Sumvitg | 93.2% | 70.0% |
| Rüthi (SG) | 91.2% | 30.1% |
| Hérémence | 89.9% | 36.7% |
| Goms | 88.6% | 38.7% |
| Trun | 87.6% | 41.2% |
| St. Niklaus | 86.9% | 22.4% |
| Disentis/Mustér | 86.8% | 43.9% |
| Fully | 86.4% | 40.4% |
| Val de Bagnes | 86.1% | 39.6% |
| Orsières | 85.6% | 51.9% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Toffen | 9.2% | 32.1% |
| Saint-Sulpice (VD) | 9.5% | 23.2% |
| Perly-Certoux | 9.6% | 23.0% |
| Oetwil an der Limmat | 9.6% | 40.3% |
| Bourg-en-Lavaux | 10.1% | 30.0% |
| Milvignes | 11.2% | 29.6% |
| Préverenges | 11.3% | 20.7% |
| Puidoux | 11.5% | 24.7% |
| Penthalaz | 11.9% | 18.2% |
| Täuffelen | 11.9% | 31.5% |
Federal decree on suspending cantonal share of revenues from banking stamp duty
accepted 66.5% · Turnout 35.2% · Cantons 22:1
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| St. Gallen | 72.9% | 34.0% |
| Zug | 72.7% | 41.8% |
| Zurich | 72.7% | 44.9% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 72.4% | 34.6% |
| Bern | 72.1% | 31.7% |
| Basel-Stadt | 68.7% | 35.4% |
| Ticino | 68.7% | 29.1% |
| Glarus | 68.6% | 35.1% |
| Grisons | 68.5% | 29.0% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 67.7% | 37.7% |
| Aargau | 66.2% | 29.2% |
| Schaffhausen | 66.2% | 66.6% |
| Thurgau | 64.7% | 37.3% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 63.7% | 32.2% |
| Nidwalden | 63.2% | 36.8% |
| Geneva | 62.0% | 24.1% |
| Obwalden | 61.0% | 39.5% |
| Lucerne | 60.2% | 39.5% |
| Schwyz | 59.6% | 35.2% |
| Vaud | 57.9% | 24.7% |
| Solothurn | 57.5% | 66.4% |
| Neuchâtel | 55.1% | 26.5% |
| Fribourg | 54.9% | 28.7% |
| Valais | 54.0% | 29.7% |
| Uri | 51.7% | 36.8% |
| Jura | 27.4% | 26.5% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Bottmingen | 89.9% | 33.2% |
| Zollikon | 86.9% | 50.8% |
| Muri bei Bern | 86.2% | 40.6% |
| Bolligen | 85.4% | 42.5% |
| Ennetbaden | 85.2% | 39.4% |
| Zumikon | 84.8% | 56.4% |
| Küsnacht (ZH) | 83.6% | 53.2% |
| Widen | 83.5% | 27.3% |
| Cologny | 83.1% | 33.5% |
| Baden | 83.0% | 32.6% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Boncourt | 17.5% | 24.2% |
| Val Terbi | 20.5% | 30.6% |
| Courgenay | 22.8% | 17.9% |
| Haute-Sorne | 24.9% | 22.0% |
| Fontenais | 25.3% | 32.1% |
| Courroux | 25.3% | 19.9% |
| Gampel-Bratsch | 25.8% | 26.4% |
| Saignelégier | 26.1% | 26.0% |
| Courrendlin | 27.2% | 23.7% |
| Courtételle | 31.0% | 25.7% |
Federal decree on redistribution of income from tax on spirits
accepted 72.3% · Turnout 35.2% · Cantons 22:1
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 78.7% | 44.8% |
| St. Gallen | 77.8% | 34.1% |
| Grisons | 77.6% | 29.0% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 77.5% | 34.7% |
| Basel-Stadt | 77.0% | 35.5% |
| Bern | 76.3% | 31.7% |
| Ticino | 76.3% | 29.1% |
| Zug | 75.5% | 41.7% |
| Glarus | 74.7% | 35.1% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 72.9% | 37.8% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 71.6% | 32.3% |
| Schaffhausen | 71.5% | 66.7% |
| Aargau | 70.8% | 29.2% |
| Thurgau | 70.2% | 37.3% |
| Geneva | 69.4% | 24.1% |
| Nidwalden | 68.5% | 36.7% |
| Obwalden | 67.0% | 39.6% |
| Fribourg | 66.5% | 28.8% |
| Vaud | 65.6% | 24.7% |
| Lucerne | 63.4% | 39.5% |
| Neuchâtel | 62.8% | 26.5% |
| Solothurn | 62.7% | 66.4% |
| Schwyz | 61.9% | 35.2% |
| Uri | 60.7% | 36.9% |
| Valais | 60.1% | 29.7% |
| Jura | 37.5% | 26.4% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Zollikon | 89.4% | 50.7% |
| Ennetbaden | 88.7% | 38.9% |
| Muri bei Bern | 88.2% | 40.6% |
| Zumikon | 87.6% | 56.1% |
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 86.4% | 43.4% |
| Zollikofen | 86.4% | 35.6% |
| Arlesheim | 86.4% | 36.2% |
| Bottmingen | 86.3% | 35.8% |
| Küsnacht (ZH) | 86.1% | 53.2% |
| Bolligen | 86.0% | 42.5% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Boncourt | 24.2% | 24.2% |
| Grosswangen | 31.3% | 38.9% |
| Gampel-Bratsch | 32.5% | 26.4% |
| Courgenay | 33.5% | 17.9% |
| Fontenais | 34.5% | 32.1% |
| Unteriberg | 35.5% | 36.7% |
| Haute-Sorne | 36.0% | 22.0% |
| Val Terbi | 36.7% | 30.6% |
| Courroux | 37.7% | 19.9% |
| Saignelégier | 38.0% | 25.9% |
Federal decree on withdrawal of subsidies for self-sufficient supply with bread-making cereals
accepted 57.0% · Turnout 35.3% · Cantons 18.5:4.5
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 72.0% | 24.1% |
| Ticino | 71.9% | 29.1% |
| Vaud | 71.6% | 24.7% |
| Neuchâtel | 69.5% | 26.5% |
| Basel-Stadt | 63.5% | 35.5% |
| St. Gallen | 62.9% | 34.2% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 61.6% | 34.5% |
| Glarus | 61.0% | 35.1% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 60.6% | 32.4% |
| Zug | 60.2% | 41.8% |
| Jura | 59.4% | 26.4% |
| Grisons | 59.3% | 29.2% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 58.7% | 37.8% |
| Zurich | 58.7% | 45.1% |
| Fribourg | 56.7% | 28.8% |
| Aargau | 53.6% | 29.2% |
| Solothurn | 52.4% | 66.4% |
| Thurgau | 51.2% | 37.3% |
| Nidwalden | 51.0% | 36.8% |
| Valais | 51.0% | 29.7% |
| Uri | 50.9% | 37.3% |
| Schwyz | 49.1% | 35.2% |
| Bern | 48.4% | 31.7% |
| Obwalden | 46.7% | 39.5% |
| Lucerne | 45.4% | 39.5% |
| Schaffhausen | 43.1% | 66.6% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Cologny | 86.6% | 33.5% |
| Pregny-Chambésy | 80.7% | 31.6% |
| Vandoeuvres | 80.1% | 33.5% |
| Massagno | 79.6% | 34.2% |
| Leysin | 79.1% | 18.6% |
| Corseaux | 78.8% | 30.6% |
| Penthalaz | 78.4% | 18.2% |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 78.4% | 31.0% |
| Monteceneri | 78.2% | 27.4% |
| Quinto | 78.1% | 32.1% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Rüderswil | 12.3% | 29.8% |
| Eggiwil | 16.1% | 26.0% |
| Andelfingen | 19.5% | 65.0% |
| Gampel-Bratsch | 19.6% | 26.4% |
| Lauperswil | 19.6% | 28.8% |
| Guggisberg | 19.6% | 23.2% |
| Rüeggisberg | 20.3% | 24.3% |
| Hallau | 20.9% | 59.3% |
| Trub | 22.5% | 19.6% |
| Rüschegg | 22.7% | 24.0% |
← Earlier vote: 10 March 1985All votesLater vote: 22 September 1985 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch