Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 22 September 1985

On 22 September 1985 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Federal decree on Popular Initiative 'Standardized beginning of school year in all cantons': accepted with 58.8% yes; Federal decree on insurance against innovation-related risk for small and medium-sized companies: rejected with 43.1% yes; Swiss civil law, amendment of 5th October 1984 (marriage and inheritance law): accepted with 54.7% yes.

Federal decree on Popular Initiative 'Standardized beginning of school year in all cantons'

accepted 58.8% · Turnout 41.0% · Cantons 16:7

Zurich: 45.3%Bern: 38.9%Lucerne: 91.2%Uri: 90.8%Schwyz: 64.9%Obwalden: 91.1%Nidwalden: 92.6%Glarus: 36.0%Zug: 91.2%Fribourg: 89.8%Solothurn: 55.7%Basel-Stadt: 63.6%Basel-Landschaft: 68.9%Schaffhausen: 40.2%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 49.7%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 41.3%St. Gallen: 53.9%Grisons: 90.6%Aargau: 39.6%Thurgau: 35.8%Ticino: 80.5%Vaud: 82.7%Valais: 80.3%Neuchâtel: 93.1%Geneva: 87.5%Jura: 91.0%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Neuchâtel93.1%30.7%
Nidwalden92.6%44.3%
Lucerne91.2%46.3%
Zug91.2%52.6%
Obwalden91.1%37.8%
Jura91.0%27.8%
Uri90.8%40.6%
Grisons90.6%38.6%
Fribourg89.8%31.4%
Geneva87.5%26.9%
Vaud82.7%28.8%
Ticino80.5%31.4%
Valais80.3%30.7%
Basel-Landschaft68.9%46.2%
Schwyz64.9%41.1%
Basel-Stadt63.6%38.8%
Solothurn55.7%52.8%
St. Gallen53.9%41.7%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes49.7%45.5%
Zurich45.3%48.3%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes41.3%38.7%
Schaffhausen40.2%73.0%
Aargau39.6%45.6%
Bern38.9%40.6%
Glarus36.0%41.8%
Thurgau35.8%47.8%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Le Locle96.3%35.6%
Cazis96.1%29.4%
Marly95.7%31.3%
Adligenswil95.1%55.6%
Le Noirmont95.1%25.1%
Courrendlin94.8%21.6%
La Chaux-de-Fonds94.7%27.7%
Chur94.5%37.6%
Sursee94.2%51.1%
Domat/Ems94.2%37.4%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Eggiwil3.4%43.8%
Trub5.7%45.4%
Diemtigen7.5%40.5%
Trubschachen9.0%40.9%
Lauperswil9.0%37.9%
Guggisberg9.2%35.0%
Rüderswil9.3%39.6%
Boltigen9.6%34.9%
Reichenbach im Kandertal10.1%42.0%
Signau11.0%41.5%

Federal decree on insurance against innovation-related risk for small and medium-sized companies

rejected 43.1% · Turnout 40.9%

Zurich: 41.6%Bern: 41.4%Lucerne: 40.6%Uri: 43.6%Schwyz: 28.6%Obwalden: 36.8%Nidwalden: 37.3%Glarus: 25.1%Zug: 35.0%Fribourg: 49.6%Solothurn: 46.0%Basel-Stadt: 52.3%Basel-Landschaft: 47.0%Schaffhausen: 34.4%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 30.4%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 25.7%St. Gallen: 39.2%Grisons: 46.6%Aargau: 32.3%Thurgau: 30.4%Ticino: 61.4%Vaud: 51.9%Valais: 39.9%Neuchâtel: 66.1%Geneva: 64.6%Jura: 76.9%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Jura76.9%27.7%
Neuchâtel66.1%30.6%
Geneva64.6%26.9%
Ticino61.4%31.4%
Basel-Stadt52.3%38.6%
Vaud51.9%28.8%
Fribourg49.6%31.3%
Basel-Landschaft47.0%47.0%
Grisons46.6%37.9%
Solothurn46.0%52.8%
Uri43.6%40.1%
Zurich41.6%47.9%
Bern41.4%40.6%
Lucerne40.6%46.3%
Valais39.9%30.7%
St. Gallen39.2%41.3%
Nidwalden37.3%44.0%
Obwalden36.8%37.7%
Zug35.0%52.4%
Schaffhausen34.4%72.8%
Aargau32.3%45.3%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes30.4%45.1%
Thurgau30.4%47.5%
Schwyz28.6%41.1%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes25.7%38.5%
Glarus25.1%41.6%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Le Locle81.8%35.4%
Fontenais81.0%30.8%
Porrentruy80.9%25.4%
Boncourt79.8%24.6%
Haute-Sorne77.9%21.3%
Delémont77.8%44.4%
Courgenay77.6%20.7%
Le Noirmont77.4%25.1%
Saignelégier77.2%27.2%
Val Terbi77.1%23.5%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Eggiwil11.6%43.8%
Märstetten11.7%55.1%
Unteriberg16.0%30.6%
Kemmental16.2%50.5%
Affeltrangen18.0%61.7%
Adelboden18.4%48.4%
Muotathal18.7%35.2%
Pfyn20.1%50.9%
Waldstatt20.4%42.4%
Hallau20.4%72.1%

Swiss civil law, amendment of 5th October 1984 (marriage and inheritance law)

accepted 54.7% · Turnout 41.1%

Zurich: 57.7%Bern: 49.8%Lucerne: 51.1%Uri: 44.5%Schwyz: 35.9%Obwalden: 44.2%Nidwalden: 49.3%Glarus: 40.4%Zug: 55.9%Fribourg: 62.2%Solothurn: 53.4%Basel-Stadt: 67.8%Basel-Landschaft: 62.5%Schaffhausen: 46.6%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 40.2%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 34.0%St. Gallen: 46.6%Grisons: 49.5%Aargau: 45.6%Thurgau: 43.2%Ticino: 69.1%Vaud: 62.3%Valais: 50.9%Neuchâtel: 75.3%Geneva: 80.2%Jura: 76.8%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Geneva80.2%26.9%
Jura76.8%27.8%
Neuchâtel75.3%30.7%
Ticino69.1%31.4%
Basel-Stadt67.8%38.8%
Basel-Landschaft62.5%47.4%
Vaud62.3%28.8%
Fribourg62.2%31.4%
Zurich57.7%48.5%
Zug55.9%52.6%
Solothurn53.4%52.8%
Lucerne51.1%46.3%
Valais50.9%30.7%
Bern49.8%40.6%
Grisons49.5%38.8%
Nidwalden49.3%44.2%
St. Gallen46.6%41.8%
Schaffhausen46.6%73.0%
Aargau45.6%45.7%
Uri44.5%40.5%
Obwalden44.2%37.8%
Thurgau43.2%47.8%
Glarus40.4%41.7%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes40.2%45.7%
Schwyz35.9%41.2%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes34.0%38.6%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
La Chaux-de-Fonds86.1%27.7%
Bernex84.1%30.1%
Fontenais83.7%30.8%
Porrentruy83.5%25.5%
Puplinge82.9%30.0%
Meyrin82.8%25.8%
Vernier82.8%24.7%
Carouge (GE)82.5%27.3%
Plan-les-Ouates82.4%33.8%
Chêne-Bourg82.3%26.9%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Eggiwil15.4%43.8%
Muotathal17.1%35.2%
Adelboden17.1%48.4%
Boltigen17.5%34.9%
Unteriberg18.6%30.6%
Diemtigen21.1%40.5%
Innertkirchen23.4%35.0%
Guggisberg23.6%35.0%
Reichenbach im Kandertal23.9%42.0%
Frutigen23.9%43.9%

← Earlier vote: 9 June 1985All votesLater vote: 1 December 1985 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch