Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 10 March 1985

On 10 March 1985 Switzerland voted on 4 proposals: Federal decree on ending federal primary school subsidies: accepted with 58.5% yes; Federal decree on ending federal public health subsides: accepted with 53.0% yes; Federal decree on education subsidies: rejected with 47.6% yes; Popular Initiative 'Lengthening paid holidays': rejected with 34.8% yes.

Federal decree on ending federal primary school subsidies

accepted 58.5% · Turnout 34.4% · Cantons 18:5

Zurich: 66.0%Bern: 60.1%Lucerne: 57.5%Uri: 44.7%Schwyz: 52.6%Obwalden: 54.8%Nidwalden: 61.7%Glarus: 66.5%Zug: 65.3%Fribourg: 47.6%Solothurn: 53.0%Basel-Stadt: 61.5%Basel-Landschaft: 64.2%Schaffhausen: 61.8%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 68.5%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 60.5%St. Gallen: 69.2%Grisons: 58.7%Aargau: 56.0%Thurgau: 62.5%Ticino: 53.5%Vaud: 54.0%Valais: 42.1%Neuchâtel: 47.9%Geneva: 51.4%Jura: 22.4%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
St. Gallen69.2%29.5%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes68.5%39.0%
Glarus66.5%31.9%
Zurich66.0%40.4%
Zug65.3%41.2%
Basel-Landschaft64.2%32.3%
Thurgau62.5%37.0%
Schaffhausen61.8%66.1%
Nidwalden61.7%32.5%
Basel-Stadt61.5%35.1%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes60.5%34.1%
Bern60.1%29.4%
Grisons58.7%28.8%
Lucerne57.5%33.7%
Aargau56.0%38.8%
Obwalden54.8%32.9%
Vaud54.0%23.1%
Ticino53.5%32.5%
Solothurn53.0%38.1%
Schwyz52.6%30.8%
Geneva51.4%36.8%
Neuchâtel47.9%31.0%
Fribourg47.6%28.3%
Uri44.7%34.8%
Valais42.1%47.2%
Jura22.4%32.5%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Richterswil86.7%39.1%
Zollikon83.2%54.5%
Zumikon82.6%50.5%
Herrliberg81.3%41.1%
Erlenbach (ZH)79.8%45.5%
Bolligen79.3%38.4%
Uitikon78.9%46.1%
Küsnacht (ZH)78.5%48.3%
Trogen78.2%40.9%
Flawil78.0%30.2%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Courroux13.8%41.0%
Haute-Sorne17.0%27.4%
Val Terbi19.4%37.2%
Courtételle21.5%31.4%
Courrendlin22.1%30.2%
Courgenay23.2%26.4%
Delémont24.4%32.1%
Unteriberg24.8%24.0%
Gampel-Bratsch25.0%53.3%
Leuk25.1%43.8%

Federal decree on ending federal public health subsides

accepted 53.0% · Turnout 34.4% · Cantons 13:10

Zurich: 58.2%Bern: 56.2%Lucerne: 53.9%Uri: 40.3%Schwyz: 49.6%Obwalden: 52.1%Nidwalden: 57.8%Glarus: 60.5%Zug: 56.8%Fribourg: 44.5%Solothurn: 47.5%Basel-Stadt: 51.8%Basel-Landschaft: 58.3%Schaffhausen: 54.3%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 63.5%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 59.4%St. Gallen: 63.1%Grisons: 56.4%Aargau: 48.0%Thurgau: 57.3%Ticino: 46.2%Vaud: 51.1%Valais: 41.5%Neuchâtel: 42.8%Geneva: 47.1%Jura: 21.7%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Appenzell Outer Rhodes63.5%39.2%
St. Gallen63.1%29.6%
Glarus60.5%31.9%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes59.4%34.0%
Basel-Landschaft58.3%32.3%
Zurich58.2%40.5%
Nidwalden57.8%32.5%
Thurgau57.3%37.0%
Zug56.8%41.0%
Grisons56.4%28.9%
Bern56.2%29.4%
Schaffhausen54.3%66.0%
Lucerne53.9%33.7%
Obwalden52.1%32.9%
Basel-Stadt51.8%35.1%
Vaud51.1%23.1%
Schwyz49.6%30.8%
Aargau48.0%38.9%
Solothurn47.5%38.1%
Geneva47.1%36.8%
Ticino46.2%32.5%
Fribourg44.5%28.3%
Neuchâtel42.8%31.0%
Valais41.5%47.2%
Uri40.3%34.7%
Jura21.7%32.5%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Zollikon78.4%54.7%
Zumikon78.1%50.5%
Opfikon75.3%35.0%
Bolligen75.1%38.4%
Uitikon74.5%46.0%
Herrliberg74.3%41.1%
Trogen74.1%41.0%
Erlenbach (ZH)73.3%45.7%
Cologny73.3%42.9%
Küsnacht (ZH)73.2%48.4%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Courroux16.0%41.0%
Haute-Sorne17.2%27.4%
Val Terbi19.0%37.2%
Courgenay20.5%26.5%
Courtételle21.1%31.4%
Courrendlin21.3%30.2%
Collombey-Muraz21.3%45.7%
Delémont22.6%32.1%
Fontenais22.7%38.7%
Boncourt22.8%32.0%

Federal decree on education subsidies

rejected 47.6% · Turnout 34.4% · Cantons 8.5:14.5

Zurich: 51.9%Bern: 49.4%Lucerne: 50.7%Uri: 38.7%Schwyz: 42.6%Obwalden: 43.7%Nidwalden: 52.2%Glarus: 56.6%Zug: 55.4%Fribourg: 33.8%Solothurn: 43.6%Basel-Stadt: 47.7%Basel-Landschaft: 48.8%Schaffhausen: 52.5%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 58.2%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 50.8%St. Gallen: 57.2%Grisons: 45.7%Aargau: 49.7%Thurgau: 53.4%Ticino: 34.4%Vaud: 49.3%Valais: 38.5%Neuchâtel: 43.5%Geneva: 35.2%Jura: 18.5%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Appenzell Outer Rhodes58.2%39.2%
St. Gallen57.2%29.5%
Glarus56.6%31.9%
Zug55.4%41.1%
Thurgau53.4%37.0%
Schaffhausen52.5%66.1%
Nidwalden52.2%32.5%
Zurich51.9%40.5%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes50.8%34.1%
Lucerne50.7%33.7%
Aargau49.7%38.9%
Bern49.4%29.4%
Vaud49.3%23.1%
Basel-Landschaft48.8%32.3%
Basel-Stadt47.7%35.1%
Grisons45.7%28.9%
Obwalden43.7%32.9%
Solothurn43.6%38.1%
Neuchâtel43.5%30.9%
Schwyz42.6%30.8%
Uri38.7%34.9%
Valais38.5%47.2%
Geneva35.2%36.8%
Ticino34.4%32.5%
Fribourg33.8%28.3%
Jura18.5%32.5%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Balgach72.6%20.9%
Küsnacht (ZH)67.4%48.4%
Uitikon66.6%46.3%
Herrliberg66.5%41.0%
Teufen (AR)65.8%46.2%
Zumikon65.5%50.6%
Rüschlikon65.4%44.2%
Kilchberg (ZH)65.3%44.1%
Chardonne64.9%25.7%
Vully-les-Lacs64.8%22.7%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Courtételle14.6%31.6%
Fontenais14.8%38.7%
Haute-Sorne16.0%27.4%
Saignelégier16.7%31.9%
Delémont17.7%32.2%
Courrendlin18.1%30.2%
Val Terbi18.3%37.4%
Courgenay18.9%26.5%
Courroux19.6%41.0%
Arbedo-Castione20.7%33.2%

Popular Initiative 'Lengthening paid holidays'

rejected 34.8% · Turnout 34.6% · Cantons 2:21

Zurich: 34.9%Bern: 32.0%Lucerne: 27.8%Uri: 30.4%Schwyz: 24.1%Obwalden: 15.8%Nidwalden: 20.6%Glarus: 27.2%Zug: 28.1%Fribourg: 35.3%Solothurn: 34.9%Basel-Stadt: 40.2%Basel-Landschaft: 40.5%Schaffhausen: 34.4%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 20.5%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 10.9%St. Gallen: 26.4%Grisons: 25.6%Aargau: 32.2%Thurgau: 24.2%Ticino: 56.0%Vaud: 40.5%Valais: 32.0%Neuchâtel: 45.5%Geneva: 48.7%Jura: 58.9%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Jura58.9%32.6%
Ticino56.0%32.5%
Geneva48.7%36.8%
Neuchâtel45.5%31.0%
Basel-Landschaft40.5%32.4%
Vaud40.5%23.1%
Basel-Stadt40.2%35.2%
Fribourg35.3%28.3%
Solothurn34.9%38.1%
Zurich34.9%41.2%
Schaffhausen34.4%66.3%
Aargau32.2%39.2%
Bern32.0%29.4%
Valais32.0%47.2%
Uri30.4%35.0%
Zug28.1%41.3%
Lucerne27.8%33.7%
Glarus27.2%31.9%
St. Gallen26.4%29.8%
Grisons25.6%29.3%
Thurgau24.2%37.1%
Schwyz24.1%30.8%
Nidwalden20.6%32.6%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes20.5%39.6%
Obwalden15.8%32.9%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes10.9%34.1%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Arbedo-Castione70.5%33.2%
Courroux69.4%41.0%
Val Terbi68.9%37.6%
Coldrerio68.3%34.3%
Delémont68.1%32.2%
Biasca67.7%28.4%
Courrendlin67.2%30.3%
Novazzano67.1%34.3%
Courtételle67.0%31.6%
Giornico66.7%39.3%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Eggiwil9.6%19.1%
Diemtigen9.7%21.3%
Mosnang9.8%34.4%
Schwende-Rüte10.4%32.4%
Grosswangen10.9%31.8%
Muotathal11.1%38.1%
Buttisholz11.2%34.8%
Adelboden11.6%27.1%
Vaz/Obervaz11.7%20.7%
Escholzmatt-Marbach11.8%25.6%

← Earlier vote: 2 December 1984All votesLater vote: 9 June 1985 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch