Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 2 December 1984

On 2 December 1984 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Popular Initiative 'Effective protections of motherhood': rejected with 15.8% yes; Federal decree on a constitutional article on radio and TV: accepted with 68.7% yes; Federal decree on the Popular Initiative 'Compensation for victims of violent offences': accepted with 82.1% yes.

Popular Initiative 'Effective protections of motherhood'

rejected 15.8% · Turnout 37.6% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 16.8%Bern: 15.4%Lucerne: 10.5%Uri: 11.4%Schwyz: 7.1%Obwalden: 7.8%Nidwalden: 7.3%Glarus: 9.9%Zug: 10.6%Fribourg: 14.2%Solothurn: 14.8%Basel-Stadt: 19.9%Basel-Landschaft: 14.4%Schaffhausen: 17.3%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 8.4%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 5.0%St. Gallen: 9.3%Grisons: 12.6%Aargau: 11.3%Thurgau: 8.9%Ticino: 26.1%Vaud: 22.6%Valais: 14.8%Neuchâtel: 22.5%Geneva: 30.1%Jura: 26.6%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Geneva30.1%29.1%
Jura26.6%27.8%
Ticino26.1%28.7%
Vaud22.6%31.4%
Neuchâtel22.5%32.2%
Basel-Stadt19.9%35.6%
Schaffhausen17.3%71.8%
Zurich16.8%40.8%
Bern15.4%36.9%
Solothurn14.8%38.0%
Valais14.8%77.1%
Basel-Landschaft14.4%36.3%
Fribourg14.2%29.1%
Grisons12.6%37.9%
Uri11.4%36.9%
Aargau11.3%33.5%
Zug10.6%49.5%
Lucerne10.5%36.4%
Glarus9.9%33.4%
St. Gallen9.3%34.8%
Thurgau8.9%36.6%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes8.4%42.2%
Obwalden7.8%38.5%
Nidwalden7.3%37.5%
Schwyz7.1%36.2%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes5.0%35.9%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Puplinge37.5%40.0%
Chêne-Bourg36.4%29.4%
Val Mara36.1%33.6%
Stabio35.6%24.1%
Carouge (GE)35.5%29.6%
Chavannes-près-Renens34.5%23.2%
Bernex34.4%31.5%
Biasca34.0%21.7%
Delémont33.9%31.2%
Balerna33.0%29.4%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf2.6%31.6%
Grindelwald3.0%22.0%
Muotathal3.5%31.4%
Grosswangen3.6%31.3%
Schwende-Rüte3.7%33.3%
Unteriberg3.8%39.8%
Adelboden3.8%32.4%
Zuzwil (SG)4.0%35.9%
Steinen4.0%37.1%
Berg (TG)4.2%44.8%

Federal decree on a constitutional article on radio and TV

accepted 68.7% · Turnout 37.5% · Cantons 23:0

Zurich: 72.3%Bern: 69.5%Lucerne: 67.2%Uri: 61.8%Schwyz: 56.6%Obwalden: 64.7%Nidwalden: 66.3%Glarus: 73.6%Zug: 73.3%Fribourg: 64.4%Solothurn: 63.4%Basel-Stadt: 79.7%Basel-Landschaft: 73.7%Schaffhausen: 70.3%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 66.8%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 66.2%St. Gallen: 70.1%Grisons: 69.9%Aargau: 61.6%Thurgau: 69.3%Ticino: 78.3%Vaud: 68.0%Valais: 53.6%Neuchâtel: 69.6%Geneva: 81.2%Jura: 63.6%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Geneva81.2%29.1%
Basel-Stadt79.7%35.5%
Ticino78.3%28.7%
Basel-Landschaft73.7%36.2%
Glarus73.6%33.4%
Zug73.3%49.4%
Zurich72.3%40.6%
Schaffhausen70.3%71.5%
St. Gallen70.1%34.6%
Grisons69.9%37.5%
Neuchâtel69.6%32.2%
Bern69.5%36.9%
Thurgau69.3%36.6%
Vaud68.0%31.4%
Lucerne67.2%36.4%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes66.8%41.8%
Nidwalden66.3%37.4%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes66.2%35.7%
Obwalden64.7%38.5%
Fribourg64.4%29.0%
Jura63.6%27.8%
Solothurn63.4%38.0%
Uri61.8%36.5%
Aargau61.6%33.3%
Schwyz56.6%36.2%
Valais53.6%77.1%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Maur89.9%40.6%
Zug89.1%50.7%
Cologny86.6%40.9%
Münchwilen (TG)86.4%33.3%
Chêne-Bougeries86.4%34.7%
Balerna86.0%29.4%
Puplinge85.7%40.0%
Serravalle83.9%20.6%
Maggia83.8%27.3%
Biasca83.5%21.7%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg25.0%39.8%
Savièse30.1%89.0%
Gampel-Bratsch37.9%80.1%
Büsserach41.9%26.5%
Chamoson42.2%87.5%
Hérémence43.0%76.6%
Nendaz43.4%85.8%
Troistorrents43.5%76.9%
Gränichen43.9%26.8%
Chalais44.0%86.3%

Federal decree on the Popular Initiative 'Compensation for victims of violent offences'

accepted 82.1% · Turnout 37.6% · Cantons 23:0

Zurich: 88.1%Bern: 85.2%Lucerne: 80.7%Uri: 78.7%Schwyz: 74.1%Obwalden: 80.1%Nidwalden: 80.8%Glarus: 85.8%Zug: 81.6%Fribourg: 76.2%Solothurn: 81.2%Basel-Stadt: 91.2%Basel-Landschaft: 86.6%Schaffhausen: 86.8%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 82.9%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 76.6%St. Gallen: 85.4%Grisons: 84.2%Aargau: 81.5%Thurgau: 86.2%Ticino: 84.4%Vaud: 73.3%Valais: 63.8%Neuchâtel: 72.2%Geneva: 81.1%Jura: 74.4%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt91.2%35.6%
Zurich88.1%40.8%
Schaffhausen86.8%71.8%
Basel-Landschaft86.6%36.3%
Thurgau86.2%36.6%
Glarus85.8%33.4%
St. Gallen85.4%34.7%
Bern85.2%36.9%
Ticino84.4%28.7%
Grisons84.2%37.9%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes82.9%42.2%
Zug81.6%49.5%
Aargau81.5%33.5%
Solothurn81.2%38.0%
Geneva81.1%29.1%
Nidwalden80.8%37.4%
Lucerne80.7%36.5%
Obwalden80.1%38.6%
Uri78.7%36.9%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes76.6%35.8%
Fribourg76.2%29.0%
Jura74.4%27.8%
Schwyz74.1%36.2%
Vaud73.3%31.4%
Neuchâtel72.2%32.2%
Valais63.8%77.1%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Zizers98.1%30.5%
Ennetbaden93.8%37.3%
Riehen92.6%41.8%
Buchs (SG)92.2%28.5%
Felsberg92.2%32.4%
Fällanden92.0%32.1%
Greifensee92.0%38.8%
Ipsach91.9%28.2%
Davos91.6%37.4%
Bremgarten bei Bern91.5%43.0%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Chamoson41.3%87.5%
Savièse43.2%89.0%
Unteriberg49.4%39.8%
Hérémence49.7%76.6%
Orsières50.7%90.5%
Chalais51.7%86.3%
Gampel-Bratsch53.6%80.2%
Lens54.1%83.7%
Grône55.6%87.4%
Troistorrents55.9%76.9%

← Earlier vote: 23 September 1984All votesLater vote: 10 March 1985 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch