Federal vote of 23 September 1984
On 23 September 1984 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Popular Initiative 'For a future without new nuclear plants': rejected with 45.0% yes; Popular Initiative 'for a safe economic and environmentally friendly energy policy': rejected with 45.8% yes.
Popular Initiative 'For a future without new nuclear plants'
rejected 45.0% · Turnout 41.6% · Cantons 6:17
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 74.4% | 51.0% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 65.8% | 53.3% |
| Geneva | 57.4% | 32.4% |
| Jura | 54.5% | 31.1% |
| Ticino | 53.7% | 35.0% |
| Vaud | 50.5% | 33.4% |
| Neuchâtel | 50.2% | 33.8% |
| Obwalden | 48.0% | 40.8% |
| Lucerne | 45.4% | 44.5% |
| Uri | 44.4% | 43.6% |
| Glarus | 43.7% | 43.7% |
| Schwyz | 43.3% | 38.3% |
| Fribourg | 43.1% | 30.5% |
| Nidwalden | 43.1% | 45.1% |
| Grisons | 42.6% | 38.4% |
| Bern | 42.5% | 40.0% |
| Zurich | 41.6% | 46.9% |
| Solothurn | 41.5% | 49.1% |
| Schaffhausen | 40.8% | 73.2% |
| St. Gallen | 40.2% | 45.1% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 39.8% | 46.6% |
| Zug | 39.5% | 50.9% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 36.0% | 40.8% |
| Valais | 34.5% | 29.2% |
| Thurgau | 33.8% | 42.2% |
| Aargau | 31.4% | 41.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Birsfelden | 78.1% | 53.7% |
| Möhlin | 76.7% | 46.0% |
| Rheinfelden | 76.0% | 50.1% |
| Basel | 75.3% | 49.8% |
| Magden | 75.3% | 63.1% |
| Pratteln | 74.8% | 54.0% |
| Kaiseraugst | 73.8% | 63.3% |
| Ollon | 73.8% | 69.2% |
| Muttenz | 73.4% | 53.5% |
| Val Terbi | 72.7% | 33.3% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Böttstein | 11.4% | 41.4% |
| Würenlingen | 11.4% | 51.7% |
| Obersiggenthal | 14.7% | 49.2% |
| Oberrohrdorf | 15.0% | 48.5% |
| Döttingen | 15.3% | 46.1% |
| Niederrohrdorf | 16.2% | 45.3% |
| Untersiggenthal | 16.5% | 50.4% |
| Gebenstorf | 17.1% | 41.6% |
| Fislisbach | 17.6% | 38.6% |
| Evolène | 17.9% | 26.9% |
Popular Initiative 'for a safe economic and environmentally friendly energy policy'
rejected 45.8% · Turnout 41.6% · Cantons 6:17
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 71.1% | 51.0% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 62.1% | 53.3% |
| Geneva | 57.2% | 32.4% |
| Ticino | 55.5% | 35.0% |
| Jura | 53.6% | 31.1% |
| Vaud | 52.3% | 33.4% |
| Neuchâtel | 51.5% | 33.8% |
| Lucerne | 45.8% | 44.4% |
| Obwalden | 45.1% | 40.8% |
| Zurich | 44.8% | 46.8% |
| Uri | 44.6% | 43.8% |
| Bern | 43.9% | 40.0% |
| Schaffhausen | 42.7% | 73.1% |
| Grisons | 42.4% | 38.3% |
| Fribourg | 41.9% | 30.5% |
| Nidwalden | 41.9% | 45.1% |
| Glarus | 41.6% | 43.7% |
| Schwyz | 41.5% | 38.3% |
| Solothurn | 40.6% | 49.1% |
| St. Gallen | 40.5% | 45.0% |
| Zug | 40.4% | 50.9% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 40.0% | 46.4% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 35.5% | 40.7% |
| Thurgau | 34.7% | 42.2% |
| Valais | 34.5% | 29.2% |
| Aargau | 32.1% | 41.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Birsfelden | 75.7% | 53.0% |
| Ollon | 74.4% | 69.2% |
| Basel | 72.2% | 49.8% |
| Rheinfelden | 72.0% | 50.1% |
| Kaiseraugst | 70.8% | 63.1% |
| Möhlin | 70.8% | 46.0% |
| Val Terbi | 70.7% | 33.3% |
| Pratteln | 70.5% | 53.9% |
| Biasca | 70.1% | 30.2% |
| Magden | 69.5% | 62.8% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Böttstein | 12.8% | 40.7% |
| Evolène | 13.5% | 26.9% |
| Würenlingen | 13.9% | 52.1% |
| Oberrohrdorf | 16.0% | 48.6% |
| Döttingen | 16.5% | 46.0% |
| Birr | 16.6% | 40.7% |
| Obersiggenthal | 17.3% | 49.4% |
| Niederrohrdorf | 17.6% | 45.3% |
| Leuggern | 18.1% | 44.5% |
| Orsières | 18.7% | 32.8% |
← Earlier vote: 20 May 1984All votesLater vote: 2 December 1984 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch