Federal vote of 20 May 1984
On 20 May 1984 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Popular Initiative 'Against abuse of banking secrecy and banking power': rejected with 27.0% yes; Popular Initiative 'Against selling of land to foreigners': rejected with 48.9% yes.
Popular Initiative 'Against abuse of banking secrecy and banking power'
rejected 27.0% · Turnout 42.5% · Cantons 0:23
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 37.1% | 44.3% |
| Bern | 35.0% | 39.3% |
| Schaffhausen | 33.5% | 72.2% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 32.4% | 45.4% |
| Solothurn | 31.5% | 48.2% |
| Zurich | 29.8% | 47.8% |
| Uri | 29.1% | 40.3% |
| Aargau | 27.8% | 38.9% |
| Grisons | 25.0% | 35.0% |
| Neuchâtel | 24.8% | 53.4% |
| Lucerne | 24.7% | 44.7% |
| Glarus | 24.2% | 41.4% |
| Thurgau | 23.5% | 41.9% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 23.2% | 48.0% |
| St. Gallen | 22.8% | 37.8% |
| Zug | 22.7% | 48.9% |
| Nidwalden | 21.8% | 42.1% |
| Vaud | 21.7% | 35.6% |
| Ticino | 21.1% | 43.6% |
| Jura | 20.4% | 33.5% |
| Schwyz | 20.4% | 45.6% |
| Fribourg | 19.8% | 34.9% |
| Obwalden | 18.9% | 37.2% |
| Geneva | 18.2% | 43.2% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 12.7% | 40.5% |
| Valais | 10.6% | 41.2% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Bätterkinden | 50.1% | 36.3% |
| Vordemwald | 48.3% | 38.5% |
| Thierachern | 47.8% | 30.9% |
| Bönigen | 47.7% | 37.0% |
| Birsfelden | 46.2% | 41.4% |
| Laupen | 45.4% | 52.2% |
| Wynau | 44.4% | 37.1% |
| Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh | 44.2% | 31.5% |
| Erstfeld | 44.1% | 54.5% |
| Aarwangen | 44.0% | 39.2% |
Popular Initiative 'Against selling of land to foreigners'
rejected 48.9% · Turnout 42.5% · Cantons 8.5:14.5
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Schaffhausen | 58.4% | 72.5% |
| Bern | 58.2% | 39.3% |
| Basel-Stadt | 57.5% | 44.2% |
| Zurich | 57.4% | 47.6% |
| Aargau | 56.0% | 38.9% |
| Solothurn | 55.7% | 48.2% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 54.1% | 45.3% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 51.3% | 48.0% |
| St. Gallen | 51.0% | 37.8% |
| Thurgau | 50.8% | 41.8% |
| Zug | 49.4% | 49.0% |
| Uri | 47.9% | 40.8% |
| Schwyz | 45.9% | 45.6% |
| Lucerne | 45.7% | 44.7% |
| Nidwalden | 45.5% | 42.0% |
| Glarus | 44.7% | 41.4% |
| Obwalden | 42.1% | 37.2% |
| Grisons | 41.2% | 35.0% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 37.7% | 40.5% |
| Ticino | 37.5% | 43.6% |
| Geneva | 36.1% | 43.2% |
| Vaud | 35.1% | 35.6% |
| Fribourg | 34.7% | 34.9% |
| Neuchâtel | 34.6% | 53.4% |
| Jura | 24.5% | 33.5% |
| Valais | 15.6% | 41.1% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Rüti (ZH) | 72.6% | 46.8% |
| Krauchthal | 71.8% | 38.8% |
| Guggisberg | 70.8% | 39.4% |
| Othmarsingen | 70.6% | 39.2% |
| Thierachern | 70.0% | 30.9% |
| Rüschegg | 69.9% | 29.0% |
| Thurnen | 69.7% | 40.7% |
| Schwarzenburg | 69.6% | 46.3% |
| Thunstetten | 68.8% | 36.7% |
| Birsfelden | 68.5% | 41.3% |
← Earlier vote: 26 February 1984All votesLater vote: 23 September 1984 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch