Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 26 February 1984

On 26 February 1984 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Federal decree on raising a heavy goods vehicle tax: accepted with 58.7% yes; Federal decree on a motorway toll: accepted with 53.0% yes; Popular Initiative 'For a genuine community service based on actual evidence of social engagement': rejected with 36.2% yes.

Federal decree on raising a heavy goods vehicle tax

accepted 58.7% · Turnout 52.8% · Cantons 15.5:7.5

Zurich: 67.5%Bern: 59.7%Lucerne: 59.5%Uri: 70.6%Schwyz: 44.4%Obwalden: 47.3%Nidwalden: 56.8%Glarus: 57.0%Zug: 56.3%Fribourg: 49.3%Solothurn: 60.8%Basel-Stadt: 71.7%Basel-Landschaft: 61.8%Schaffhausen: 59.8%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 53.7%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 53.2%St. Gallen: 59.3%Grisons: 70.1%Aargau: 54.9%Thurgau: 54.8%Ticino: 79.2%Vaud: 46.2%Valais: 35.4%Neuchâtel: 45.1%Geneva: 44.7%Jura: 42.0%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Ticino79.2%51.0%
Basel-Stadt71.7%52.3%
Uri70.6%53.8%
Grisons70.1%45.2%
Zurich67.5%55.9%
Basel-Landschaft61.8%54.5%
Solothurn60.8%58.9%
Schaffhausen59.8%78.0%
Bern59.7%53.0%
Lucerne59.5%55.4%
St. Gallen59.3%51.6%
Glarus57.0%55.5%
Nidwalden56.8%58.7%
Zug56.3%62.8%
Aargau54.9%52.0%
Thurgau54.8%57.5%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes53.7%57.0%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes53.2%53.7%
Fribourg49.3%52.9%
Obwalden47.3%52.4%
Vaud46.2%47.7%
Neuchâtel45.1%52.4%
Geneva44.7%44.6%
Schwyz44.4%51.6%
Jura42.0%48.5%
Valais35.4%43.3%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Giornico92.6%63.4%
Riviera88.9%50.3%
Faido88.3%58.8%
Biasca87.2%46.7%
Serravalle86.4%43.8%
Coldrerio86.2%54.1%
Bellinzona86.0%49.5%
Roveredo (GR)85.4%37.7%
Acquarossa85.4%39.5%
Quinto84.9%57.8%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Vétroz18.0%51.1%
Leytron19.1%40.0%
Savièse19.2%42.8%
Chamoson20.1%54.2%
Hérémence20.2%50.7%
Saxon20.9%43.3%
Fully21.2%53.5%
Orsières21.8%50.3%
Ardon21.8%50.6%
Saint-Léonard22.1%50.0%

Federal decree on a motorway toll

accepted 53.0% · Turnout 52.8% · Cantons 16:7

Zurich: 58.4%Bern: 57.7%Lucerne: 58.2%Uri: 68.2%Schwyz: 45.9%Obwalden: 54.9%Nidwalden: 59.6%Glarus: 57.5%Zug: 52.4%Fribourg: 43.8%Solothurn: 56.5%Basel-Stadt: 63.6%Basel-Landschaft: 54.0%Schaffhausen: 55.8%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 56.1%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 56.7%St. Gallen: 58.0%Grisons: 66.2%Aargau: 51.3%Thurgau: 53.1%Ticino: 68.5%Vaud: 33.8%Valais: 34.4%Neuchâtel: 33.4%Geneva: 30.7%Jura: 31.1%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Ticino68.5%51.0%
Uri68.2%53.8%
Grisons66.2%45.2%
Basel-Stadt63.6%52.3%
Nidwalden59.6%58.8%
Zurich58.4%56.0%
Lucerne58.2%55.4%
St. Gallen58.0%51.6%
Bern57.7%53.0%
Glarus57.5%55.5%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes56.7%53.8%
Solothurn56.5%58.9%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes56.1%57.0%
Schaffhausen55.8%78.4%
Obwalden54.9%52.5%
Basel-Landschaft54.0%54.5%
Thurgau53.1%57.6%
Zug52.4%62.4%
Aargau51.3%52.0%
Schwyz45.9%51.6%
Fribourg43.8%52.9%
Valais34.4%43.3%
Vaud33.8%47.7%
Neuchâtel33.4%52.4%
Jura31.1%48.5%
Geneva30.7%44.6%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Quinto83.7%57.8%
Serravalle83.1%43.8%
Airolo82.8%59.1%
Riviera82.5%50.3%
Faido81.1%58.8%
Giornico80.2%63.4%
Erstfeld79.0%60.9%
Biasca78.0%46.7%
Acquarossa77.9%39.5%
Blenio77.6%39.6%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Orsières18.4%50.3%
Savièse19.8%42.8%
Vétroz20.4%51.1%
Vouvry21.2%57.9%
Troistorrents21.3%53.8%
Anniviers21.4%50.5%
Collombey-Muraz21.4%47.8%
Lens21.5%39.4%
Hérémence21.5%50.7%
Saint-Léonard21.6%50.0%

Popular Initiative 'For a genuine community service based on actual evidence of social engagement'

rejected 36.2% · Turnout 52.8% · Cantons 1.5:21.5

Zurich: 40.8%Bern: 33.0%Lucerne: 30.2%Uri: 27.7%Schwyz: 25.3%Obwalden: 24.9%Nidwalden: 24.4%Glarus: 24.4%Zug: 31.8%Fribourg: 32.3%Solothurn: 34.5%Basel-Stadt: 53.1%Basel-Landschaft: 46.1%Schaffhausen: 34.0%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 23.3%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 14.9%St. Gallen: 27.2%Grisons: 29.3%Aargau: 32.1%Thurgau: 26.8%Ticino: 41.1%Vaud: 39.6%Valais: 28.3%Neuchâtel: 43.0%Geneva: 51.3%Jura: 49.8%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt53.1%52.3%
Geneva51.3%44.6%
Jura49.8%48.5%
Basel-Landschaft46.1%54.5%
Neuchâtel43.0%52.4%
Ticino41.1%51.0%
Zurich40.8%55.9%
Vaud39.6%47.7%
Solothurn34.5%58.9%
Schaffhausen34.0%78.5%
Bern33.0%53.0%
Fribourg32.3%52.9%
Aargau32.1%52.0%
Zug31.8%62.2%
Lucerne30.2%55.4%
Grisons29.3%45.2%
Valais28.3%43.3%
Uri27.7%53.7%
St. Gallen27.2%51.6%
Thurgau26.8%57.5%
Schwyz25.3%51.6%
Obwalden24.9%52.5%
Glarus24.4%55.5%
Nidwalden24.4%58.7%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes23.3%57.0%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes14.9%53.9%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Puplinge63.5%51.4%
Courtételle59.4%47.4%
Bernex56.9%48.2%
Haute-Sorne56.8%45.7%
Saignelégier56.7%51.9%
Carouge (GE)56.6%47.6%
Perly-Certoux56.1%49.9%
Birsfelden55.8%49.7%
Vernier55.5%43.2%
Le Noirmont55.0%50.3%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Orsières8.8%50.3%
Lumnezia11.0%59.7%
Hérémence11.4%50.7%
Mosnang12.0%52.2%
Diemtigen13.2%44.7%
Leytron13.3%40.0%
Wildhaus-Alt St. Johann13.9%50.6%
Hergiswil bei Willisau14.1%46.7%
Waldkirch14.4%56.6%
Muotathal14.5%45.8%

← Earlier vote: 4 December 1983All votesLater vote: 20 May 1984 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch