Federal vote of 4 December 1983
On 4 December 1983 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Federal decree on changes to nationality rules in the federal constitution: accepted with 60.8% yes; Federal decree on easing naturalization in certain cases: rejected with 44.8% yes.
Federal decree on changes to nationality rules in the federal constitution
accepted 60.8% · Turnout 35.8% · Cantons 20.5:2.5
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 67.7% | 35.4% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 66.3% | 28.2% |
| Basel-Stadt | 66.2% | 35.1% |
| Jura | 65.5% | 23.3% |
| Grisons | 65.1% | 30.7% |
| Thurgau | 65.0% | 37.4% |
| St. Gallen | 64.3% | 28.4% |
| Zurich | 63.1% | 44.1% |
| Schaffhausen | 63.0% | 69.9% |
| Neuchâtel | 62.2% | 37.0% |
| Zug | 61.7% | 39.5% |
| Bern | 60.4% | 38.9% |
| Vaud | 60.4% | 27.1% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 58.5% | 33.4% |
| Aargau | 57.4% | 29.6% |
| Fribourg | 57.1% | 27.7% |
| Lucerne | 56.9% | 31.7% |
| Ticino | 56.9% | 34.1% |
| Solothurn | 56.8% | 43.3% |
| Nidwalden | 55.2% | 31.6% |
| Glarus | 54.6% | 32.2% |
| Uri | 52.7% | 32.9% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 51.0% | 31.4% |
| Valais | 49.6% | 39.1% |
| Obwalden | 49.4% | 30.2% |
| Schwyz | 48.6% | 34.4% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Le Noirmont | 83.3% | 20.0% |
| Frauenfeld | 83.2% | 40.9% |
| Saignelégier | 81.3% | 21.2% |
| Chêne-Bougeries | 80.6% | 36.0% |
| Evilard | 80.1% | 37.6% |
| Cologny | 78.6% | 42.2% |
| Arlesheim | 77.7% | 29.5% |
| Puplinge | 77.7% | 39.6% |
| Zumikon | 77.0% | 49.0% |
| Vandoeuvres | 77.0% | 42.5% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| St. Niklaus | 25.7% | 39.8% |
| Gampel-Bratsch | 27.2% | 48.1% |
| Tuggen | 30.3% | 27.8% |
| Troistorrents | 34.6% | 44.2% |
| Serravalle | 35.6% | 39.3% |
| Hérémence | 37.6% | 50.1% |
| Chamoson | 38.2% | 40.6% |
| Muotathal | 38.9% | 29.5% |
| Thierachern | 40.1% | 54.5% |
| Wolfwil | 40.4% | 35.7% |
Federal decree on easing naturalization in certain cases
rejected 44.8% · Turnout 35.9% · Cantons 5:18
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Jura | 57.1% | 23.3% |
| Neuchâtel | 53.0% | 37.0% |
| Basel-Stadt | 52.2% | 35.2% |
| Grisons | 51.6% | 30.7% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 50.7% | 28.5% |
| Zurich | 50.2% | 44.2% |
| Schaffhausen | 48.8% | 69.6% |
| Thurgau | 48.6% | 37.4% |
| Lucerne | 46.2% | 31.7% |
| St. Gallen | 45.5% | 28.5% |
| Vaud | 45.0% | 27.1% |
| Zug | 43.6% | 39.5% |
| Bern | 42.8% | 38.9% |
| Solothurn | 41.7% | 43.3% |
| Ticino | 40.2% | 34.1% |
| Uri | 40.2% | 32.7% |
| Fribourg | 40.1% | 27.7% |
| Valais | 39.9% | 39.1% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 39.6% | 33.5% |
| Aargau | 38.0% | 29.6% |
| Obwalden | 37.6% | 30.2% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 37.1% | 31.1% |
| Nidwalden | 36.9% | 31.3% |
| Schwyz | 36.6% | 34.4% |
| Glarus | 35.4% | 32.2% |
| Geneva | 31.2% | 35.4% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Le Noirmont | 81.8% | 20.0% |
| Saignelégier | 73.8% | 21.2% |
| Boncourt | 68.4% | 19.8% |
| Frauenfeld | 67.9% | 40.8% |
| Evilard | 66.9% | 37.6% |
| Zollikon | 65.2% | 44.7% |
| Zumikon | 63.8% | 49.0% |
| Fällanden | 63.7% | 41.6% |
| Le Locle | 63.2% | 36.2% |
| Greifensee | 63.1% | 44.4% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Airolo | 22.5% | 43.4% |
| Tuggen | 23.2% | 27.8% |
| Reichenburg | 23.2% | 26.4% |
| Gontenschwil | 23.4% | 33.2% |
| Serravalle | 23.6% | 39.3% |
| Seengen | 24.0% | 33.1% |
| St. Niklaus | 24.1% | 39.3% |
| Seon | 24.1% | 28.0% |
| Onex | 24.5% | 34.6% |
| Gampel-Bratsch | 24.8% | 48.1% |
← Earlier vote: 27 February 1983All votesLater vote: 26 February 1984 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch