Federal vote of 27 February 1983
On 27 February 1983 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Federal decree on revision of fuel duty: accepted with 52.7% yes; Federal decree on energy policy article in the federal constitution: rejected with 50.9% yes.
Federal decree on revision of fuel duty
accepted 52.7% · Turnout 32.4% · Cantons 15.5:7.5
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ticino | 71.1% | 26.3% |
| Valais | 66.9% | 23.3% |
| Grisons | 66.1% | 31.3% |
| Vaud | 65.3% | 20.2% |
| Neuchâtel | 64.6% | 21.0% |
| Uri | 63.9% | 39.4% |
| Jura | 56.6% | 25.0% |
| Fribourg | 54.2% | 26.2% |
| Bern | 53.2% | 29.7% |
| Zug | 53.1% | 44.5% |
| Thurgau | 52.9% | 43.2% |
| Glarus | 52.5% | 34.0% |
| Basel-Stadt | 52.4% | 30.3% |
| Lucerne | 52.3% | 40.0% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 51.7% | 34.0% |
| Nidwalden | 51.3% | 38.7% |
| Solothurn | 51.0% | 38.7% |
| Geneva | 49.9% | 19.3% |
| St. Gallen | 49.3% | 33.3% |
| Schwyz | 49.3% | 34.0% |
| Zurich | 48.6% | 40.4% |
| Obwalden | 46.9% | 34.1% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 44.8% | 35.9% |
| Aargau | 44.4% | 33.4% |
| Schaffhausen | 44.1% | 70.4% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 43.1% | 39.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Goms | 86.3% | 31.8% |
| Faido | 83.7% | 31.4% |
| Riviera | 79.1% | 22.8% |
| Acquarossa | 79.0% | 20.2% |
| Klosters | 78.1% | 29.8% |
| Naters | 78.1% | 27.3% |
| Breggia | 77.3% | 27.1% |
| Chiasso | 76.8% | 30.1% |
| Val Müstair | 76.3% | 44.3% |
| Mendrisio | 76.0% | 24.8% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Muhen | 32.2% | 30.6% |
| Vordemwald | 32.9% | 34.2% |
| Hunzenschwil | 33.1% | 26.9% |
| Kölliken | 33.7% | 32.0% |
| Zunzgen | 34.0% | 32.4% |
| Oberglatt | 34.2% | 37.6% |
| Endingen | 34.6% | 35.4% |
| Wolfhalden | 35.8% | 46.6% |
| Gränichen | 36.5% | 27.3% |
| Bonstetten | 36.8% | 42.9% |
Federal decree on energy policy article in the federal constitution
rejected 50.9% · Turnout 32.4% · Cantons 11:12
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 71.8% | 19.3% |
| Ticino | 70.0% | 26.3% |
| Neuchâtel | 62.1% | 21.0% |
| Vaud | 57.7% | 20.2% |
| Bern | 53.9% | 29.7% |
| Jura | 52.4% | 25.0% |
| Fribourg | 52.0% | 26.2% |
| St. Gallen | 52.0% | 33.2% |
| Thurgau | 51.9% | 43.2% |
| Zurich | 51.7% | 40.3% |
| Grisons | 50.7% | 31.1% |
| Uri | 49.4% | 39.2% |
| Solothurn | 48.8% | 38.7% |
| Lucerne | 48.2% | 40.0% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 47.6% | 34.0% |
| Basel-Stadt | 47.6% | 30.3% |
| Schaffhausen | 45.7% | 70.4% |
| Zug | 45.7% | 44.4% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 45.0% | 39.6% |
| Aargau | 41.1% | 33.4% |
| Glarus | 40.5% | 34.0% |
| Obwalden | 37.9% | 34.1% |
| Nidwalden | 37.6% | 38.7% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 37.0% | 35.9% |
| Valais | 34.2% | 23.3% |
| Schwyz | 33.4% | 34.0% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Satigny | 79.8% | 23.2% |
| Acquarossa | 79.0% | 20.2% |
| Breggia | 78.1% | 27.1% |
| Chiasso | 77.7% | 30.1% |
| Faido | 77.5% | 31.4% |
| Puplinge | 77.5% | 22.0% |
| Riviera | 77.2% | 22.8% |
| Morbio Inferiore | 76.7% | 25.1% |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 76.3% | 25.8% |
| Serravalle | 75.6% | 19.9% |
← Earlier vote: 28 November 1982All votesLater vote: 4 December 1983 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch