Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 28 November 1982

On 28 November 1982 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Popular Initiative 'Prevention of false pricing': accepted with 57.9% yes; Popular initiative 'Prevention of false pricing' (Counter-proposal): rejected with 24.8% yes.

Popular Initiative 'Prevention of false pricing'

accepted 57.9% · Turnout 32.9% · Cantons 18:5

Zurich: 59.9%Bern: 56.6%Lucerne: 54.0%Uri: 57.3%Schwyz: 47.6%Obwalden: 44.9%Nidwalden: 45.4%Glarus: 57.9%Zug: 55.6%Fribourg: 57.1%Solothurn: 64.1%Basel-Stadt: 69.7%Basel-Landschaft: 61.1%Schaffhausen: 55.7%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 41.3%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 35.2%St. Gallen: 53.2%Grisons: 53.5%Aargau: 55.1%Thurgau: 48.0%Ticino: 75.2%Vaud: 57.9%Valais: 44.0%Neuchâtel: 62.2%Geneva: 63.4%Jura: 78.5%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Jura78.5%21.6%
Ticino75.2%29.8%
Basel-Stadt69.7%29.3%
Solothurn64.1%37.2%
Geneva63.4%21.3%
Neuchâtel62.2%30.9%
Basel-Landschaft61.1%30.7%
Zurich59.9%38.2%
Glarus57.9%31.9%
Vaud57.9%40.3%
Uri57.3%39.7%
Fribourg57.1%24.2%
Bern56.6%31.2%
Schaffhausen55.7%68.5%
Zug55.6%39.6%
Aargau55.1%29.7%
Lucerne54.0%32.5%
Grisons53.5%32.4%
St. Gallen53.2%30.7%
Thurgau48.0%41.9%
Schwyz47.6%31.7%
Nidwalden45.4%31.4%
Obwalden44.9%24.7%
Valais44.0%20.3%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes41.3%37.1%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes35.2%29.3%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Haute-Sorne87.8%21.5%
Arbedo-Castione86.6%26.8%
Val Terbi86.1%23.8%
Stabio85.9%24.8%
Biasca84.9%26.7%
Bellinzona82.7%27.4%
Courtételle82.6%20.5%
Balerna82.1%36.2%
Riviera81.7%27.8%
Vacallo81.5%48.4%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Orsières13.7%28.6%
Leytron23.1%9.8%
Lens23.6%12.4%
Ardon24.5%20.4%
Waldkirch27.0%30.5%
Val de Bagnes27.3%26.2%
Chamoson27.4%21.8%
Buttisholz27.7%25.0%
Eggiwil28.1%14.4%
Hohenrain28.7%29.1%

Popular initiative 'Prevention of false pricing' (Counter-proposal)

rejected 24.8% · Turnout 32.9% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 24.0%Bern: 28.3%Lucerne: 26.5%Uri: 22.3%Schwyz: 23.1%Obwalden: 24.2%Nidwalden: 29.9%Glarus: 24.8%Zug: 24.8%Fribourg: 24.9%Solothurn: 25.7%Basel-Stadt: 28.1%Basel-Landschaft: 31.8%Schaffhausen: 17.8%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 24.2%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 29.9%St. Gallen: 30.1%Grisons: 33.4%Aargau: 27.0%Thurgau: 33.9%Ticino: 13.8%Vaud: 22.4%Valais: 15.3%Neuchâtel: 15.7%Geneva: 13.8%Jura: 12.1%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Thurgau33.9%41.9%
Grisons33.4%32.4%
Basel-Landschaft31.8%30.7%
St. Gallen30.1%30.7%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes29.9%29.3%
Nidwalden29.9%31.4%
Bern28.3%31.2%
Basel-Stadt28.1%29.3%
Aargau27.0%29.7%
Lucerne26.5%32.5%
Solothurn25.7%37.2%
Fribourg24.9%24.2%
Glarus24.8%31.9%
Zug24.8%39.6%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes24.2%37.1%
Obwalden24.2%24.7%
Zurich24.0%38.2%
Schwyz23.1%31.7%
Vaud22.4%40.3%
Uri22.3%39.7%
Schaffhausen17.8%68.5%
Neuchâtel15.7%30.9%
Valais15.3%20.3%
Geneva13.8%21.3%
Ticino13.8%29.8%
Jura12.1%21.6%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Aadorf70.6%40.0%
Eggiwil50.0%14.4%
Seedorf (BE)46.9%60.4%
Erlen46.3%35.5%
Bregaglia45.3%26.6%
Cazis44.1%24.5%
Meikirch44.0%39.5%
Heimiswil43.2%18.5%
Hergiswil bei Willisau42.8%19.2%
Hofstetten-Flüh42.0%31.1%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Riddes5.6%34.8%
Haute-Sorne5.7%21.5%
Arbedo-Castione6.0%26.8%
Riviera7.5%27.8%
Chamoson7.9%21.8%
Val Terbi8.3%23.8%
Courrendlin8.4%19.6%
Vétroz8.4%17.6%
Savièse8.8%12.2%
Fully9.2%21.9%

← Earlier vote: 6 June 1982All votesLater vote: 27 February 1983 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch