Federal vote of 6 June 1982
On 6 June 1982 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Law on foreigners: accepted with 63.7% yes; Swiss penal code, amendment of 9th October 1981: rejected with 49.6% yes.
Law on foreigners
accepted 63.7% · Turnout 35.2%
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 77.2% | 25.7% |
| St. Gallen | 71.2% | 31.9% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 68.7% | 37.0% |
| Nidwalden | 67.8% | 33.3% |
| Fribourg | 67.0% | 22.9% |
| Glarus | 66.7% | 56.6% |
| Bern | 66.3% | 39.9% |
| Obwalden | 66.0% | 45.5% |
| Zurich | 65.8% | 44.4% |
| Thurgau | 64.2% | 38.4% |
| Lucerne | 63.7% | 33.8% |
| Zug | 63.7% | 38.9% |
| Grisons | 63.3% | 26.8% |
| Solothurn | 63.3% | 40.8% |
| Schwyz | 63.3% | 31.7% |
| Geneva | 63.1% | 30.0% |
| Neuchâtel | 63.1% | 31.7% |
| Uri | 61.7% | 37.4% |
| Schaffhausen | 61.5% | 68.7% |
| Ticino | 61.2% | 33.8% |
| Aargau | 60.5% | 29.9% |
| Vaud | 59.6% | 23.8% |
| Valais | 58.4% | 21.2% |
| Basel-Stadt | 55.8% | 36.2% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 53.4% | 32.8% |
| Jura | 40.8% | 22.4% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Guggisberg | 83.0% | 34.4% |
| Mörschwil | 82.1% | 37.7% |
| Leytron | 82.1% | 11.5% |
| Schwende-Rüte | 81.4% | 19.6% |
| Mosnang | 80.0% | 27.9% |
| Saanen | 79.5% | 30.5% |
| Gams | 79.5% | 23.1% |
| Val-de-Charmey | 79.4% | 22.3% |
| Uzwil | 79.2% | 29.3% |
| Val Müstair | 79.2% | 30.7% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Haute-Sorne | 31.8% | 20.8% |
| Val Terbi | 32.0% | 18.3% |
| Boncourt | 32.6% | 21.3% |
| Gampel-Bratsch | 35.8% | 19.0% |
| Courtételle | 36.0% | 49.7% |
| Delémont | 37.4% | 25.8% |
| St. Niklaus | 41.6% | 13.8% |
| Vordemwald | 41.9% | 29.4% |
| Saignelégier | 42.3% | 19.2% |
| Naters | 43.6% | 18.1% |
Swiss penal code, amendment of 9th October 1981
rejected 49.6% · Turnout 35.2%
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Neuchâtel | 59.9% | 31.7% |
| Jura | 59.7% | 22.4% |
| Fribourg | 59.1% | 22.9% |
| Vaud | 57.4% | 23.8% |
| St. Gallen | 52.4% | 31.9% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 51.3% | 32.8% |
| Basel-Stadt | 50.9% | 36.2% |
| Zurich | 50.7% | 44.4% |
| Grisons | 50.4% | 26.7% |
| Valais | 50.1% | 21.2% |
| Nidwalden | 49.9% | 33.2% |
| Geneva | 49.3% | 30.0% |
| Schaffhausen | 48.5% | 68.8% |
| Bern | 48.2% | 39.9% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 47.9% | 24.9% |
| Zug | 47.5% | 39.2% |
| Solothurn | 47.1% | 40.8% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 46.1% | 36.9% |
| Aargau | 45.8% | 29.9% |
| Thurgau | 45.7% | 38.3% |
| Ticino | 45.7% | 33.8% |
| Lucerne | 45.4% | 33.8% |
| Uri | 43.5% | 37.3% |
| Obwalden | 43.4% | 45.4% |
| Schwyz | 41.9% | 31.7% |
| Glarus | 39.8% | 56.6% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Corseaux | 79.7% | 30.3% |
| Uitikon | 74.1% | 51.3% |
| Evilard | 73.9% | 45.4% |
| Saignelégier | 73.9% | 19.2% |
| Leysin | 73.6% | 17.0% |
| Aubonne | 72.7% | 24.2% |
| Widen | 71.6% | 27.3% |
| Stansstad | 71.4% | 30.0% |
| Cazis | 71.1% | 17.3% |
| Val-de-Charmey | 70.5% | 22.3% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Oberkulm | 25.0% | 25.7% |
| Gontenschwil | 25.1% | 27.3% |
| Reinach (AG) | 26.6% | 29.4% |
| Oberdorf (BL) | 26.6% | 33.5% |
| Wynau | 27.5% | 41.7% |
| St. Niklaus | 27.9% | 13.7% |
| Muotathal | 28.5% | 22.2% |
| Menziken | 28.7% | 32.0% |
| Seon | 29.0% | 27.0% |
| Gampel-Bratsch | 29.3% | 19.0% |
← Earlier vote: 29 November 1981All votesLater vote: 28 November 1982 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch