Federal vote of 24 September 2006
On 24 September 2006 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Popular initiative 'National Bank profits for the AHV': rejected with 41.7% yes; Federal law on foreigners: accepted with 68.0% yes; Amendment to the asylum law: accepted with 67.8% yes.
Popular initiative 'National Bank profits for the AHV'
rejected 41.7% · Turnout 48.7% · Cantons 2.5:20.5
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ticino | 57.5% | 44.7% |
| Basel-Stadt | 53.6% | 56.2% |
| Geneva | 51.3% | 54.8% |
| Jura | 49.8% | 45.2% |
| Vaud | 46.1% | 51.8% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 45.5% | 51.5% |
| Solothurn | 43.5% | 46.6% |
| Bern | 42.5% | 44.6% |
| Schaffhausen | 42.5% | 66.0% |
| Neuchâtel | 41.8% | 52.2% |
| Zurich | 40.5% | 50.5% |
| Fribourg | 39.7% | 49.6% |
| St. Gallen | 39.4% | 47.8% |
| Grisons | 37.8% | 44.0% |
| Aargau | 37.0% | 45.3% |
| Lucerne | 36.8% | 49.0% |
| Valais | 36.5% | 48.7% |
| Schwyz | 34.1% | 51.5% |
| Uri | 34.1% | 39.3% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 33.8% | 51.6% |
| Thurgau | 33.8% | 45.2% |
| Glarus | 33.5% | 41.5% |
| Zug | 33.2% | 54.4% |
| Nidwalden | 26.6% | 48.9% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 25.1% | 44.5% |
| Obwalden | 25.1% | 47.2% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Biasca | 67.1% | 40.8% |
| Arbedo-Castione | 65.7% | 45.5% |
| Chiasso | 64.7% | 61.8% |
| Giornico | 63.9% | 43.1% |
| Roveredo (GR) | 63.8% | 48.1% |
| Balerna | 63.8% | 45.3% |
| Novazzano | 63.3% | 49.8% |
| Riviera | 62.5% | 40.3% |
| Stabio | 62.0% | 42.7% |
| Moutier | 61.9% | 50.6% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Lungern | 20.4% | 49.2% |
| Schwende-Rüte | 21.1% | 45.0% |
| Grosswangen | 21.9% | 46.4% |
| Homburg | 23.1% | 42.3% |
| Kerns | 23.4% | 46.2% |
| Sarnen | 23.8% | 47.2% |
| Zumikon | 24.0% | 64.2% |
| Appenzell | 24.1% | 43.8% |
| Herrliberg | 24.2% | 62.0% |
| Hergiswil (NW) | 24.3% | 49.3% |
Federal law on foreigners
accepted 68.0% · Turnout 48.9%
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Nidwalden | 79.7% | 49.0% |
| Schwyz | 79.0% | 51.7% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 78.8% | 44.6% |
| Glarus | 78.0% | 41.5% |
| Thurgau | 77.9% | 45.3% |
| Aargau | 76.6% | 45.6% |
| Obwalden | 76.4% | 47.2% |
| St. Gallen | 75.6% | 48.2% |
| Zug | 75.5% | 54.5% |
| Lucerne | 74.3% | 49.2% |
| Solothurn | 74.1% | 46.8% |
| Uri | 72.9% | 39.5% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 72.5% | 52.0% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 71.0% | 51.7% |
| Grisons | 71.0% | 44.2% |
| Schaffhausen | 70.8% | 66.2% |
| Zurich | 69.1% | 50.8% |
| Bern | 68.8% | 44.6% |
| Ticino | 66.9% | 44.6% |
| Valais | 64.6% | 48.7% |
| Fribourg | 63.3% | 49.7% |
| Basel-Stadt | 60.7% | 56.5% |
| Vaud | 54.2% | 51.9% |
| Neuchâtel | 52.8% | 52.2% |
| Jura | 52.7% | 45.3% |
| Geneva | 52.4% | 54.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Rüthi (SG) | 86.0% | 46.7% |
| Oberriet (SG) | 85.0% | 46.3% |
| Bergdietikon | 85.0% | 55.1% |
| Attiswil | 84.8% | 45.3% |
| Hergiswil (NW) | 84.8% | 49.6% |
| Hauptwil-Gottshaus | 84.5% | 42.3% |
| Homburg | 84.4% | 42.3% |
| Grosswangen | 84.3% | 46.5% |
| Inwil | 84.2% | 49.4% |
| Rain | 84.2% | 50.7% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Saignelégier | 41.4% | 43.4% |
| Fontenais | 43.2% | 47.9% |
| Etoy | 43.8% | 52.7% |
| Les Breuleux | 44.1% | 50.1% |
| Cressier (NE) | 45.0% | 52.2% |
| Lausanne | 45.7% | 50.9% |
| Delémont | 46.0% | 48.9% |
| Nyon | 46.0% | 57.7% |
| Hautemorges | 46.8% | 52.2% |
| Carouge (GE) | 47.1% | 55.7% |
Amendment to the asylum law
accepted 67.8% · Turnout 48.9%
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Schwyz | 80.1% | 51.8% |
| Nidwalden | 79.6% | 49.1% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 78.6% | 44.7% |
| Glarus | 78.2% | 41.5% |
| Thurgau | 78.0% | 45.3% |
| Obwalden | 76.9% | 47.3% |
| Aargau | 76.2% | 45.6% |
| St. Gallen | 75.5% | 48.3% |
| Solothurn | 74.7% | 46.8% |
| Zug | 74.6% | 54.5% |
| Lucerne | 73.9% | 49.2% |
| Uri | 73.3% | 39.6% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 72.3% | 51.8% |
| Grisons | 71.2% | 44.5% |
| Schaffhausen | 71.0% | 66.2% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 70.7% | 51.1% |
| Bern | 68.4% | 44.6% |
| Zurich | 67.4% | 50.9% |
| Ticino | 66.4% | 44.7% |
| Valais | 64.8% | 48.7% |
| Fribourg | 63.2% | 49.6% |
| Basel-Stadt | 59.2% | 56.4% |
| Vaud | 57.2% | 51.9% |
| Neuchâtel | 52.9% | 52.2% |
| Jura | 52.8% | 45.3% |
| Geneva | 51.3% | 54.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 88.3% | 50.0% |
| Rothenthurm | 87.3% | 51.9% |
| Oberriet (SG) | 87.3% | 46.5% |
| Kemmental | 86.4% | 45.4% |
| Rüthi (SG) | 86.3% | 46.9% |
| Rohrbach | 86.1% | 34.8% |
| Attiswil | 86.1% | 45.3% |
| Sattel | 85.9% | 49.7% |
| Tuggen | 85.6% | 44.2% |
| Inwil | 85.5% | 49.4% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Saignelégier | 39.9% | 43.4% |
| Fontenais | 42.3% | 47.9% |
| Les Breuleux | 43.7% | 50.1% |
| Etoy | 45.2% | 52.7% |
| Delémont | 45.6% | 48.5% |
| Cressier (NE) | 46.2% | 52.2% |
| Carouge (GE) | 46.4% | 55.7% |
| Bardonnex | 46.7% | 63.3% |
| Genève | 47.4% | 54.0% |
| Lausanne | 47.8% | 50.9% |
← Earlier vote: 21 May 2006All votesLater vote: 26 November 2006 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch