Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 26 November 2006

On 26 November 2006 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Federal law on cooperation with the states of Eastern Europe: accepted with 53.4% yes; Federal law on family allowances: accepted with 68.0% yes.

Federal law on cooperation with the states of Eastern Europe

accepted 53.4% · Turnout 45.0%

Zurich: 57.0%Bern: 55.3%Lucerne: 52.4%Uri: 43.5%Schwyz: 38.7%Obwalden: 43.3%Nidwalden: 43.8%Glarus: 35.4%Zug: 55.4%Fribourg: 55.8%Solothurn: 51.4%Basel-Stadt: 60.5%Basel-Landschaft: 56.3%Schaffhausen: 45.8%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 48.5%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 41.0%St. Gallen: 46.6%Grisons: 52.9%Aargau: 50.1%Thurgau: 43.3%Ticino: 37.1%Vaud: 61.4%Valais: 51.5%Neuchâtel: 58.8%Geneva: 60.1%Jura: 60.1%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Vaud61.4%49.7%
Basel-Stadt60.5%49.2%
Geneva60.1%49.9%
Jura60.1%40.8%
Neuchâtel58.8%49.2%
Zurich57.0%46.4%
Basel-Landschaft56.3%41.1%
Fribourg55.8%46.5%
Zug55.4%45.6%
Bern55.3%41.6%
Grisons52.9%35.0%
Lucerne52.4%45.8%
Valais51.5%46.5%
Solothurn51.4%50.0%
Aargau50.1%40.6%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes48.5%46.8%
St. Gallen46.6%41.7%
Schaffhausen45.8%62.3%
Nidwalden43.8%43.9%
Uri43.5%37.5%
Obwalden43.3%45.7%
Thurgau43.3%42.5%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes41.0%39.4%
Schwyz38.7%49.9%
Ticino37.1%44.3%
Glarus35.4%41.0%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Ennetbaden76.2%47.5%
Evilard73.3%36.8%
Villars-sur-Glâne71.9%47.9%
Les Breuleux71.4%44.3%
Bern71.2%46.4%
Pully70.6%54.0%
Delémont70.3%41.3%
Etoy69.6%54.5%
Bolligen69.5%52.5%
Confignon69.5%57.9%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg14.8%47.1%
Rothenthurm19.3%51.5%
Muotathal20.4%50.7%
Sattel24.1%51.6%
Monteceneri25.3%44.7%
Sant'Antonino25.7%39.1%
St. Stephan25.9%37.8%
Affeltrangen26.4%43.6%
Airolo27.1%49.7%
Diemtigen27.2%31.2%

Federal law on family allowances

accepted 68.0% · Turnout 45.0%

Zurich: 63.9%Bern: 73.1%Lucerne: 70.1%Uri: 69.3%Schwyz: 57.3%Obwalden: 60.5%Nidwalden: 50.3%Glarus: 50.3%Zug: 59.0%Fribourg: 75.8%Solothurn: 69.6%Basel-Stadt: 70.6%Basel-Landschaft: 68.4%Schaffhausen: 60.5%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 58.8%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 45.5%St. Gallen: 61.9%Grisons: 69.1%Aargau: 63.9%Thurgau: 58.4%Ticino: 75.8%Vaud: 75.6%Valais: 64.7%Neuchâtel: 75.3%Geneva: 68.3%Jura: 83.7%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Jura83.7%40.9%
Fribourg75.8%46.6%
Ticino75.8%44.3%
Vaud75.6%49.7%
Neuchâtel75.3%49.2%
Bern73.1%41.6%
Basel-Stadt70.6%49.2%
Lucerne70.1%45.9%
Solothurn69.6%50.1%
Uri69.3%37.5%
Grisons69.1%35.1%
Basel-Landschaft68.4%41.2%
Geneva68.3%49.9%
Valais64.7%46.5%
Aargau63.9%40.8%
Zurich63.9%46.4%
St. Gallen61.9%41.8%
Obwalden60.5%45.7%
Schaffhausen60.5%62.2%
Zug59.0%45.5%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes58.8%46.9%
Thurgau58.4%42.5%
Schwyz57.3%49.9%
Glarus50.3%41.0%
Nidwalden50.3%43.9%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes45.5%38.4%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Ecublens (VD)89.1%49.6%
Delémont89.1%41.4%
Le Noirmont87.8%42.3%
Belfaux87.4%47.6%
Val Terbi87.1%38.0%
Fontenais85.5%45.1%
Giornico85.1%45.3%
Boncourt85.0%42.8%
Rubigen84.8%40.6%
Courtételle84.7%37.0%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Gonten36.5%38.3%
Sattel38.7%51.5%
Schwende-Rüte42.2%36.3%
Unteriberg42.2%47.2%
Beckenried44.1%45.4%
Dallenwil44.6%44.8%
Wolfenschiessen45.2%43.2%
Hergiswil (NW)46.0%42.6%
Bussnang46.8%44.9%
Appenzell47.1%38.4%

← Earlier vote: 24 September 2006All votesLater vote: 11 March 2007 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch