Why people move to Switzerland
In 2025, 165,386 people joined Switzerland’s permanent foreign resident population. 53.4% came to work, 25.5% through family reunification and 10.6% for education or training. 73% came from the EU and EFTA, most of them from Germany (State Secretariat for Migration).
Reasons 2025
Thanks to the free movement of persons, EU and EFTA nationals work without quotas; workers from third countries are admitted within yearly quotas.
| Reason | Total | Share | EU/EFTA | Third countries |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment within quotas | 5,817 | 3.5% | 1,982 | 3,835 |
| Employment outside quotas | 82,538 | 49.9% | 82,236 | 302 |
| Family reunification | 42,170 | 25.5% | 22,318 | 19,852 |
| Education and training | 17,579 | 10.6% | 8,820 | 8,759 |
| Residence without employment | 5,087 | 3.1% | 4,668 | 419 |
| Recognised refugees | 4,960 | 3.0% | 0 | 4,960 |
| Hardship case after an asylum procedure | 2,762 | 1.7% | 1 | 2,761 |
| Residence status after an asylum procedure | 397 | 0.2% | 11 | 386 |
| Other | 4,076 | 2.5% | 929 | 3,147 |
| Total | 165,386 | 100% | 120,965 | 44,421 |
Trend since 2008
| Year | Total | Work | Family | Education | Asylum | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 165,386 | 88,355 | 42,170 | 17,579 | 8,119 | 9,163 |
| 2024 | 170,607 | 89,410 | 42,433 | 17,652 | 11,433 | 9,679 |
| 2023 | 181,553 | 97,801 | 46,281 | 18,793 | 8,903 | 9,775 |
| 2022 | 162,435 | 84,927 | 43,026 | 16,827 | 8,252 | 9,403 |
| 2021 | 141,549 | 66,972 | 40,054 | 16,184 | 8,259 | 10,080 |
| 2020 | 136,962 | 64,980 | 38,278 | 16,788 | 6,752 | 10,164 |
| 2019 | 140,554 | 69,334 | 40,197 | 15,546 | 6,629 | 8,848 |
| 2018 | 140,087 | 66,735 | 42,636 | 15,398 | 6,918 | 8,400 |
| 2017 | 137,803 | 64,386 | 42,415 | 15,465 | 7,050 | 8,487 |
| 2016 | 143,100 | 67,148 | 44,836 | 15,559 | 6,704 | 8,853 |
| 2015 | 150,432 | 70,975 | 46,595 | 16,414 | 7,296 | 9,152 |
| 2014 | 152,105 | 74,781 | 45,716 | 14,934 | 6,742 | 9,932 |
| 2013 | 155,399 | 74,326 | 49,431 | 16,907 | 3,451 | 11,284 |
| 2012 | 143,783 | 70,690 | 44,831 | 15,641 | 2,553 | 10,068 |
| 2011 | 142,471 | 68,387 | 44,470 | 16,037 | 3,649 | 9,928 |
| 2010 | 134,170 | 59,284 | 42,675 | 17,105 | 4,672 | 10,434 |
| 2009 | 132,444 | 60,486 | 43,011 | 15,289 | 3,665 | 9,993 |
| 2008 | 157,265 | 78,500 | 48,486 | 15,635 | 2,944 | 11,700 |
The 25 largest countries of origin
| Nationality | Immigration | Main reason | Work | Family |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | 25,831 | Work | 69% | 19% |
| France | 20,233 | Work | 65% | 20% |
| Italy | 17,839 | Work | 68% | 18% |
| Portugal | 11,365 | Work | 71% | 22% |
| Spain | 10,921 | Work | 75% | 16% |
| Romania | 6,756 | Work | 77% | 17% |
| Poland | 5,326 | Work | 81% | 12% |
| Afghanistan | 3,450 | Asylum-related | 0% | 17% |
| Türkiye | 3,168 | Asylum-related | 5% | 33% |
| Hungary | 2,872 | Work | 76% | 18% |
| Austria | 2,791 | Work | 72% | 14% |
| China | 2,647 | Education | 9% | 19% |
| India | 2,613 | Family | 26% | 36% |
| United States | 2,425 | Family | 21% | 49% |
| Croatia | 2,185 | Work | 74% | 21% |
| Greece | 2,133 | Work | 72% | 17% |
| United Kingdom | 1,921 | Family | 32% | 50% |
| Brazil | 1,914 | Family | 9% | 71% |
| Kosovo | 1,877 | Family | 2% | 82% |
| Bulgaria | 1,839 | Work | 71% | 18% |
| Slovakia | 1,717 | Work | 85% | 11% |
| Eritrea | 1,619 | Asylum-related | 0% | 10% |
| Belgium | 1,521 | Work | 59% | 21% |
| Netherlands | 1,428 | Work | 59% | 19% |
| Sweden | 1,295 | Work | 56% | 23% |
By canton
Canton = canton of residence on arrival.
| Canton | Immigration | Work | Family | Education |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 32,402 | 59% | 23% | 10% |
| Vaud | 23,629 | 42% | 24% | 25% |
| Geneva | 14,615 | 43% | 30% | 14% |
| Bern | 12,548 | 56% | 24% | 5% |
| Aargau | 10,133 | 57% | 33% | 2% |
| Valais | 9,158 | 59% | 22% | 8% |
| St. Gallen | 9,137 | 58% | 23% | 9% |
| Lucerne | 6,989 | 53% | 24% | 14% |
| Basel-Stadt | 6,402 | 57% | 23% | 12% |
| Ticino | 6,387 | 45% | 23% | 18% |
| Fribourg | 5,385 | 53% | 30% | 7% |
| Thurgau | 4,599 | 61% | 28% | 2% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 3,954 | 52% | 32% | 2% |
| Grisons | 3,807 | 68% | 17% | 4% |
| Solothurn | 3,363 | 54% | 32% | 2% |
| Neuchâtel | 3,128 | 51% | 31% | 6% |
| Zug | 2,308 | 48% | 38% | 4% |
| Schwyz | 1,979 | 63% | 22% | 1% |
| Schaffhausen | 1,675 | 54% | 37% | 1% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 624 | 60% | 25% | 1% |
| Jura | 616 | 46% | 28% | 2% |
| Nidwalden | 608 | 59% | 24% | 4% |
| Obwalden | 602 | 66% | 21% | 1% |
| Uri | 585 | 61% | 18% | 6% |
| Glarus | 565 | 57% | 31% | 1% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 188 | 66% | 21% | 0% |
Why the figures differ from the FSO’s
SEM counts from the Central Migration Information System (ZEMIS), the Federal Statistical Office from the population statistics (STATPOP). Recording dates and definitions differ, so the totals differ slightly. Asylum seekers and provisionally admitted persons are not included here; they are in the asylum statistics.
Which permit do I need? Work permit Family reunification Asylum statistics Moving to and from Switzerland
Frequently asked questions
How many people moved to Switzerland in 2025?
165,386 foreign nationals joined the permanent resident population (permits B, C and L of 12 months or more), 120,965 from the EU and EFTA and 44,421 from third countries (SEM).
Why do most people come?
To work (53.4%), followed by family reunification (25.5%) and education or training (10.6%).
Which countries do most come from?
2025: Germany (25,831), France (20,233), Italy (17,839).
Source: State Secretariat for Migration SEM, foreigner statistics, table 3-30 «Immigration of the permanent foreign resident population by canton and reason for immigration» (ZEMIS), yearly values as of 31 December. sem.admin.ch · JSON · CSV