Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Why people move to Switzerland

In 2025, 165,386 people joined Switzerland’s permanent foreign resident population. 53.4% came to work, 25.5% through family reunification and 10.6% for education or training. 73% came from the EU and EFTA, most of them from Germany (State Secretariat for Migration).

Immigration 2025
165,386
of which to work
53.4%
88,355
Family reunification
25.5%
42,170
Education
10.6%
17,579

Reasons 2025

Thanks to the free movement of persons, EU and EFTA nationals work without quotas; workers from third countries are admitted within yearly quotas.

ReasonTotalShareEU/EFTAThird countries
Employment within quotas5,8173.5%1,9823,835
Employment outside quotas82,53849.9%82,236302
Family reunification42,17025.5%22,31819,852
Education and training17,57910.6%8,8208,759
Residence without employment5,0873.1%4,668419
Recognised refugees4,9603.0%04,960
Hardship case after an asylum procedure2,7621.7%12,761
Residence status after an asylum procedure3970.2%11386
Other4,0762.5%9293,147
Total165,386100%120,96544,421

Trend since 2008

YearTotalWorkFamilyEducationAsylumOther
2025165,38688,35542,17017,5798,1199,163
2024170,60789,41042,43317,65211,4339,679
2023181,55397,80146,28118,7938,9039,775
2022162,43584,92743,02616,8278,2529,403
2021141,54966,97240,05416,1848,25910,080
2020136,96264,98038,27816,7886,75210,164
2019140,55469,33440,19715,5466,6298,848
2018140,08766,73542,63615,3986,9188,400
2017137,80364,38642,41515,4657,0508,487
2016143,10067,14844,83615,5596,7048,853
2015150,43270,97546,59516,4147,2969,152
2014152,10574,78145,71614,9346,7429,932
2013155,39974,32649,43116,9073,45111,284
2012143,78370,69044,83115,6412,55310,068
2011142,47168,38744,47016,0373,6499,928
2010134,17059,28442,67517,1054,67210,434
2009132,44460,48643,01115,2893,6659,993
2008157,26578,50048,48615,6352,94411,700

The 25 largest countries of origin

NationalityImmigrationMain reasonWorkFamily
Germany25,831Work69%19%
France20,233Work65%20%
Italy17,839Work68%18%
Portugal11,365Work71%22%
Spain10,921Work75%16%
Romania6,756Work77%17%
Poland5,326Work81%12%
Afghanistan3,450Asylum-related0%17%
Türkiye3,168Asylum-related5%33%
Hungary2,872Work76%18%
Austria2,791Work72%14%
China2,647Education9%19%
India2,613Family26%36%
United States2,425Family21%49%
Croatia2,185Work74%21%
Greece2,133Work72%17%
United Kingdom1,921Family32%50%
Brazil1,914Family9%71%
Kosovo1,877Family2%82%
Bulgaria1,839Work71%18%
Slovakia1,717Work85%11%
Eritrea1,619Asylum-related0%10%
Belgium1,521Work59%21%
Netherlands1,428Work59%19%
Sweden1,295Work56%23%

By canton

Canton = canton of residence on arrival.

CantonImmigrationWorkFamilyEducation
Zurich32,40259%23%10%
Vaud23,62942%24%25%
Geneva14,61543%30%14%
Bern12,54856%24%5%
Aargau10,13357%33%2%
Valais9,15859%22%8%
St. Gallen9,13758%23%9%
Lucerne6,98953%24%14%
Basel-Stadt6,40257%23%12%
Ticino6,38745%23%18%
Fribourg5,38553%30%7%
Thurgau4,59961%28%2%
Basel-Landschaft3,95452%32%2%
Grisons3,80768%17%4%
Solothurn3,36354%32%2%
Neuchâtel3,12851%31%6%
Zug2,30848%38%4%
Schwyz1,97963%22%1%
Schaffhausen1,67554%37%1%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes62460%25%1%
Jura61646%28%2%
Nidwalden60859%24%4%
Obwalden60266%21%1%
Uri58561%18%6%
Glarus56557%31%1%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes18866%21%0%

Why the figures differ from the FSO’s

SEM counts from the Central Migration Information System (ZEMIS), the Federal Statistical Office from the population statistics (STATPOP). Recording dates and definitions differ, so the totals differ slightly. Asylum seekers and provisionally admitted persons are not included here; they are in the asylum statistics.

Which permit do I need? Work permit Family reunification Asylum statistics Moving to and from Switzerland

Frequently asked questions

How many people moved to Switzerland in 2025?

165,386 foreign nationals joined the permanent resident population (permits B, C and L of 12 months or more), 120,965 from the EU and EFTA and 44,421 from third countries (SEM).

Why do most people come?

To work (53.4%), followed by family reunification (25.5%) and education or training (10.6%).

Which countries do most come from?

2025: Germany (25,831), France (20,233), Italy (17,839).

Source: State Secretariat for Migration SEM, foreigner statistics, table 3-30 «Immigration of the permanent foreign resident population by canton and reason for immigration» (ZEMIS), yearly values as of 31 December. sem.admin.ch · JSON · CSV