Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Waste fees 2026: bag fee and basic fee

In 2026 a 35-litre rubbish bag costs between CHF 1.10 (Dägerlen) and CHF 3.50 (Gelterkinden); in half of the communes no more than CHF 1.80. Many communes add a yearly basic fee. Covered are all 246 communes of the cantons of Zurich and Basel-Landschaft, which publish their fees as open data.

All communes

CommuneCanton35 l bagBasic fee per yearDog tax, first dogsecond dog
AdliswilZH1.6081.10
Aesch (BL)BL2.59n/a100.00100.00
Aesch (ZH)ZH1.70183.77
Aeugst am AlbisZH1.90243.20
Affoltern am AlbisZH1.90125.00
AllschwilBL2.60n/a150.00150.00
AltikonZH1.40120.00
AndelfingenZH1.30120.00
AnwilBL3.00n/a80.00140.00
ArboldswilBL2.8030.00130.00150.00
ArisdorfBL1.80n/a70.0070.00
ArlesheimBL1.80n/a120.00120.00
AugstBL1.80n/a80.00110.00
BachenbülachZH1.65108.10
BachsZH1.6580.00
BäretswilZH1.5060.00
BassersdorfZH1.6554.05
BaumaZH1.2595.00
Benken (ZH)ZH1.3075.00
BennwilBL2.9025.00100.00150.00
Berg am IrchelZH1.30110.00
Biel-BenkenBL1.6064.60120.00120.00
BinningenBL2.00n/a140.00140.00
Birmensdorf (ZH)ZH1.7064.80
BirsfeldenBL2.00n/a150.00150.00
BlauenBL2.2090.00110.00110.00
BöcktenBL2.5055.00100.00150.00
BonstettenZH1.90150.00
BoppelsenZH1.6560.00
BottmingenBL2.40n/a100.00100.00
BretzwilBL2.27n/a80.00160.00
BrislachBL2.2070.00100.00100.00
BrüttenZH1.8053.85
BubendorfBL1.84n/a80.00160.00
BubikonZH1.7053.85
Buch am IrchelZH1.30100.00
Buchs (ZH)ZH1.65145.40
BucktenBL2.8030.0040.00360.00
BülachZH1.65103.80
Burg im LeimentalBL2.20130.0070.00105.00
BuusBL1.80n/a100.00200.00
DachsenZH1.30190.00
DägerlenZH1.1060.00
DällikonZH1.6559.45
DänikonZH1.25165.86
DättlikonZH1.80172.95
DiegtenBL2.90n/a100.00200.00
DielsdorfZH1.6575.64
DiepflingenBL2.50n/a80.00130.00
DietikonZH1.70n/a
DietlikonZH1.65105.00
DinhardZH1.60170.00
DittingenBL2.2060.00100.00100.00
DorfZH1.30150.00
DübendorfZH2.0057.60
DuggingenBL1.6030.0070.00100.00
DürntenZH1.4070.25
EggZH1.5070.00
EglisauZH1.6586.45
ElggZH1.8060.00
Ellikon an der ThurZH1.60100.00
ElsauZH1.8099.00
EmbrachZH1.65125.00
EptingenBL2.50n/a75.00120.00
Erlenbach (ZH)ZH1.60100.00
EttingenBL2.50n/a120.00120.00
FällandenZH1.6064.80
FehraltorfZH1.9561.60
FeuerthalenZH2.6070.00
FischenthalZH1.6291.90
FlaachZH1.30110.00
FlurlingenZH2.20270.25
Freienstein-TeufenZH1.65108.10
FrenkendorfBL2.60n/a75.0075.00
FüllinsdorfBL2.2035.00100.00150.00
GelterkindenBL3.50n/a100.00150.00
GeroldswilZH1.70222.68
GiebenachBL2.55n/a80.0080.00
GlattfeldenZH1.6586.50
Gossau (ZH)ZH1.3065.00
GreifenseeZH1.70110.00
GrellingenBL2.2090.00120.00150.00
GrüningenZH1.70160.00
HäfelfingenBL3.00n/a60.00120.00
HagenbuchZH2.0050.00
Hausen am AlbisZH1.90130.00
HedingenZH1.90110.00
HemmikenBL3.00n/a60.00120.00
HenggartZH1.30216.20
HerrlibergZH3.00n/a
HersbergBL1.80n/a120.00120.00
HettlingenZH1.80100.00
HinwilZH1.40109.00
HittnauZH1.4045.00
HochfeldenZH1.6550.00
HölsteinBL2.50n/a110.00220.00
HombrechtikonZH1.60110.00
HorgenZH1.6094.00
HöriZH1.6532.43
HüntwangenZH1.6566.00
HüttikonZH1.65120.00
Illnau-EffretikonZH1.80100.00
ItingenBL3.00n/a100.00100.00
KänerkindenBL2.50n/a52.00104.00
Kappel am AlbisZH1.90130.00
Kilchberg (BL)BL2.00n/a75.00120.00
Kilchberg (ZH)ZH1.60110.00
KleinandelfingenZH1.3085.00
KlotenZH1.65103.80
KnonauZH1.90100.00
Küsnacht (ZH)ZH1.4075.67
LampenbergBL2.6060.0080.00140.00
LangenbruckBL2.20n/a120.00120.00
Langnau am AlbisZH1.60105.09
LäufelfingenBL2.50n/a100.00150.00
LaufenBL2.2040.00100.00140.00
Laufen-UhwiesenZH1.30200.00
LausenBL2.30n/a80.00160.00
LauwilBL2.90n/a100.00180.00
LiedertswilBL3.00n/a80.00100.00
LiesbergBL2.2080.0080.00160.00
LiestalBL2.90n/a100.00100.00
LindauZH1.6079.00
LufingenZH1.6570.00
LupsingenBL2.00n/a100.00140.00
MaisprachBL1.80n/a100.00100.00
MännedorfZH1.80100.00
MarthalenZH1.3080.00
MaschwandenZH1.9095.00
MaurZH1.6046.50
MeilenZH2.5090.00
MettmenstettenZH1.9090.00
MönchaltorfZH1.5075.67
MünchensteinBL2.0050.00150.00150.00
MuttenzBL2.00n/a100.00100.00
NeerachZH1.6570.25
NeftenbachZH1.8081.10
NenzlingenBL2.2090.00140.00140.00
NiederdorfBL2.80n/a100.00175.00
NiederglattZH1.65108.10
NiederhasliZH1.78108.10
NiederweningenZH1.6526.50
NürensdorfZH1.65130.00
NusshofBL2.80n/a100.00150.00
Oberdorf (BL)BL2.60n/a70.0070.00
OberembrachZH1.6590.00
OberengstringenZH1.70108.10
OberglattZH1.65162.15
OberriedenZH1.60140.00
OberweningenZH1.6540.00
Oberwil (BL)BL1.70n/a140.00140.00
ObfeldenZH1.90125.00
Oetwil am SeeZH1.50168.65
Oetwil an der LimmatZH1.70162.15
OltingenBL2.00n/a130.00130.00
OpfikonZH1.65132.96
OrmalingenBL2.50n/a100.00200.00
OssingenZH1.30100.00
OtelfingenZH1.6581.10
OttenbachZH1.90151.34
PfäffikonZH1.2670.25
PfeffingenBL1.50n/a85.0085.00
PfungenZH1.80100.00
PrattelnBL2.60n/a120.00120.00
RafzZH1.6550.00
RamlinsburgBL3.00n/a100.0060.00
RegensbergZH1.65100.00
RegensdorfZH1.65103.40
ReigoldswilBL3.40n/a80.00120.00
Reinach (BL)BL2.00n/a150.00150.00
RheinauZH1.30120.00
RichterswilZH1.6097.30
Rickenbach (BL)BL2.50n/a125.00175.00
Rickenbach (ZH)ZH1.8080.00
RifferswilZH1.90280.00
RoggenburgBL2.2045.0060.00100.00
RorbasZH1.65108.10
RöschenzBL2.2040.00150.00150.00
RothenfluhBL2.50n/a75.00150.00
RümlangZH1.80120.00
RümlingenBL3.00n/a75.00100.00
RünenbergBL2.30n/a120.00170.00
RüschlikonZH1.6064.86
RussikonZH1.4597.30
Rüti (ZH)ZH2.0070.00
Schlatt (ZH)ZH2.0075.00
SchleinikonZH2.1025.00
SchlierenZH1.70117.85
SchöfflisdorfZH1.65n/a
SchönenbuchBL1.8030.00100.00150.00
SchwerzenbachZH1.3060.00
SeegräbenZH1.5090.00
SeltisbergBL2.5085.00120.00120.00
SeuzachZH1.80100.00
SissachBL1.60n/a100.00150.00
StadelZH1.6570.25
StäfaZH1.8080.00
StallikonZH1.90129.24
StammheimZH1.3070.00
SteinmaurZH1.6526.95
TecknauBL2.5045.00100.00150.00
TennikenBL2.90n/a100.00100.00
Thalheim an der ThurZH1.3080.00
ThalwilZH1.6043.25
TherwilBL1.70n/a120.00120.00
ThürnenBL2.90n/a90.0090.00
TittertenBL3.0020.00140.00140.00
TrüllikonZH1.30120.00
TruttikonZH1.30150.00
TurbenthalZH1.5064.86
Uetikon am SeeZH1.7050.00
UitikonZH2.07100.00
UnterengstringenZH1.70150.00
UrdorfZH2.0090.00
UsterZH2.4091.50
VolkenZH1.3080.00
VolketswilZH1.80110.00
WädenswilZH1.6094.50
WahlenBL2.2070.00100.00100.00
Wald (ZH)ZH1.7080.00
WaldenburgBL3.3020.00120.00150.00
WallisellenZH1.8597.29
Wangen-BrüttisellenZH1.70110.00
WasterkingenZH1.6580.00
WeiachZH1.5085.00
Weiningen (ZH)ZH1.70140.00
WeisslingenZH1.2080.00
WenslingenBL2.50n/a75.00120.00
Wettswil am AlbisZH1.90107.00
Wetzikon (ZH)ZH1.5047.00
WiesendangenZH1.80100.00
Wil (ZH)ZH1.65108.10
WilaZH1.5095.00
WildbergZH2.00107.70
WinkelZH1.6570.00
WintersingenBL1.80n/a100.00150.00
WinterthurZH1.8080.00
WittinsburgBL3.10n/a80.00120.00
ZeglingenBL2.50n/a75.00120.00
Zell (ZH)ZH1.80114.00
ZiefenBL2.60n/a80.00100.00
ZollikonZH1.6080.00
ZumikonZH1.2032.43
ZunzgenBL2.30n/a80.00160.00
ZürichZH1.4123.78
ZwingenBL2.2060.00130.00180.00

Zurich: yearly basic fee converted to a 4-room flat (n/a = no basic fee or not convertible). Basel-Landschaft: basic fee per household and year, sometimes lower for one-person households. All amounts in Swiss francs including VAT.

Trend in the canton of Zurich

YearBag fee, median of communes
2000CHF 2.40
2005CHF 1.90
2010CHF 1.80
2015CHF 1.80
2020CHF 1.65
2025CHF 1.65
2026CHF 1.65

Which communes are missing and why

Each commune sets its own waste fees. Only the cantons of Zurich and Basel-Landschaft publish the fees of all their communes as data. The federal Price Supervisor compares the fees of 368 larger communes; that data may only be reused with its consent. For your commune, the commune’s fee regulations always apply.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a rubbish bag cost?

A 35-litre bag costs between CHF 1.10 and CHF 3.50 in 2026 in the communes covered; the median is CHF 1.80.

What is the basic fee?

A yearly fee per household or flat with which many communes cover the fixed costs of waste disposal. Some communes charge none and finance everything through the bag fee.

Why is my commune not listed?

Only the cantons of Zurich and Basel-Landschaft publish the waste fees of all their communes as open data. Your commune’s fees are in its waste calendar or fee regulations.

Sources: Canton of Zurich, AWEL (open data); Canton of Basel-Landschaft, Statistical Office (statistics of tax rates, fees and replacement levies). opendata.swiss · statistik.bl.ch · JSON