Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 24 September 2017

On 24 September 2017 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Federal Decree on Food Security: accepted with 78.7% yes; Federal Decree on Additional Funding for OASI Pensions: rejected with 50.0% yes; Federal Act on the 2020 Pension Reforms: rejected with 47.3% yes.

Federal Decree on Food Security

accepted 78.7% · Turnout 47.1% · Cantons 23:0

Zurich: 77.3%Bern: 76.0%Lucerne: 75.9%Uri: 74.9%Schwyz: 69.1%Obwalden: 74.6%Nidwalden: 75.6%Glarus: 69.3%Zug: 73.8%Fribourg: 85.2%Solothurn: 73.5%Basel-Stadt: 77.4%Basel-Landschaft: 77.2%Schaffhausen: 72.4%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 70.4%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 74.5%St. Gallen: 72.1%Grisons: 74.5%Aargau: 74.5%Thurgau: 71.4%Ticino: 87.7%Vaud: 92.0%Valais: 84.3%Neuchâtel: 88.1%Geneva: 88.3%Jura: 89.8%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Vaud92.0%45.8%
Jura89.8%43.1%
Geneva88.3%45.9%
Neuchâtel88.1%45.9%
Ticino87.7%45.0%
Fribourg85.2%45.2%
Valais84.3%47.3%
Basel-Stadt77.4%50.3%
Zurich77.3%47.9%
Basel-Landschaft77.2%47.8%
Bern76.0%45.4%
Lucerne75.9%50.8%
Nidwalden75.6%50.3%
Uri74.9%42.6%
Obwalden74.6%51.1%
Aargau74.5%48.1%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes74.5%42.6%
Grisons74.5%43.5%
Zug73.8%52.7%
Solothurn73.5%46.2%
Schaffhausen72.4%66.5%
St. Gallen72.1%46.7%
Thurgau71.4%45.6%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes70.4%49.7%
Glarus69.3%41.2%
Schwyz69.1%49.8%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Gimel96.6%45.4%
Echichens96.1%49.5%
Coppet95.6%54.1%
Assens95.3%56.6%
Mont-sur-Rolle95.3%49.5%
Forel (Lavaux)95.1%50.2%
Crans (VD)94.7%52.5%
Commugny94.6%54.5%
Chexbres94.5%50.7%
Prangins94.4%54.1%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Schwarzenberg55.6%53.2%
Bergdietikon56.2%52.1%
Hasle (LU)58.3%47.2%
Urtenen-Schönbühl58.4%42.1%
Unteriberg60.2%45.5%
Kaltbrunn61.1%39.3%
Benken (SG)61.3%44.6%
St. Stephan62.4%45.9%
Schänis62.9%41.9%
Tobel-Tägerschen63.2%43.1%

Federal Decree on Additional Funding for OASI Pensions

rejected 50.0% · Turnout 47.4% · Cantons 9.5:13.5

Zurich: 54.4%Bern: 53.0%Lucerne: 50.5%Uri: 46.2%Schwyz: 37.8%Obwalden: 42.6%Nidwalden: 40.2%Glarus: 38.7%Zug: 45.0%Fribourg: 56.1%Solothurn: 44.5%Basel-Stadt: 56.6%Basel-Landschaft: 48.5%Schaffhausen: 46.7%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 42.2%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 37.3%St. Gallen: 43.5%Grisons: 47.3%Aargau: 45.8%Thurgau: 42.8%Ticino: 55.2%Vaud: 52.1%Valais: 52.0%Neuchâtel: 55.7%Geneva: 42.6%Jura: 57.8%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Jura57.8%43.1%
Basel-Stadt56.6%50.3%
Fribourg56.1%45.2%
Neuchâtel55.7%46.1%
Ticino55.2%45.0%
Zurich54.4%48.5%
Bern53.0%45.4%
Vaud52.1%45.8%
Valais52.0%47.4%
Lucerne50.5%51.2%
Basel-Landschaft48.5%48.3%
Grisons47.3%44.1%
Schaffhausen46.7%66.8%
Uri46.2%43.1%
Aargau45.8%48.6%
Zug45.0%53.1%
Solothurn44.5%46.9%
St. Gallen43.5%47.1%
Thurgau42.8%45.9%
Geneva42.6%45.9%
Obwalden42.6%51.3%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes42.2%50.2%
Nidwalden40.2%50.8%
Glarus38.7%41.5%
Schwyz37.8%50.1%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes37.3%42.7%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Bern70.1%49.3%
Fribourg65.4%46.8%
Zürich64.6%47.8%
Visperterminen64.6%46.8%
Ennetbaden64.5%59.8%
Neyruz (FR)64.3%48.2%
Matran64.0%48.9%
Delémont63.9%41.9%
Porrentruy63.3%41.3%
Marly63.2%50.5%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg13.0%46.2%
Rothenthurm24.7%46.2%
Muotathal27.5%46.3%
Arch28.1%41.6%
Gonten28.9%43.2%
Urnäsch29.0%45.2%
Tuggen30.0%44.7%
Buchholterberg30.3%40.3%
Rüthi (SG)30.4%46.3%
Röthenbach im Emmental30.4%31.1%

Federal Act on the 2020 Pension Reforms

rejected 47.3% · Turnout 47.4%

Zurich: 50.9%Bern: 50.0%Lucerne: 47.9%Uri: 45.2%Schwyz: 35.7%Obwalden: 41.7%Nidwalden: 39.0%Glarus: 37.0%Zug: 42.3%Fribourg: 54.1%Solothurn: 42.5%Basel-Stadt: 55.0%Basel-Landschaft: 45.9%Schaffhausen: 44.0%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 39.5%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 36.7%St. Gallen: 40.8%Grisons: 45.8%Aargau: 43.0%Thurgau: 40.1%Ticino: 53.9%Vaud: 49.1%Valais: 50.4%Neuchâtel: 51.8%Geneva: 39.7%Jura: 56.8%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Jura56.8%43.1%
Basel-Stadt55.0%50.3%
Fribourg54.1%45.2%
Ticino53.9%45.0%
Neuchâtel51.8%46.0%
Zurich50.9%48.5%
Valais50.4%47.4%
Bern50.0%45.4%
Vaud49.1%45.8%
Lucerne47.9%51.2%
Basel-Landschaft45.9%48.3%
Grisons45.8%44.2%
Uri45.2%43.1%
Schaffhausen44.0%66.7%
Aargau43.0%48.6%
Solothurn42.5%46.8%
Zug42.3%53.3%
Obwalden41.7%51.3%
St. Gallen40.8%47.1%
Thurgau40.1%45.9%
Geneva39.7%45.9%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes39.5%50.2%
Nidwalden39.0%50.8%
Glarus37.0%41.5%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes36.7%42.8%
Schwyz35.7%50.1%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Sumvitg75.7%37.5%
Bern68.2%49.3%
Matran63.8%48.8%
Fribourg63.7%46.8%
Visperterminen63.7%46.4%
Neyruz (FR)63.5%48.0%
Porrentruy62.5%41.2%
Zürich62.3%47.8%
Marsens61.9%43.5%
Delémont61.8%41.8%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg16.5%46.2%
Rothenthurm23.5%46.1%
Arch24.2%41.6%
St. Stephan24.7%45.9%
Muotathal25.8%46.3%
Röthenbach im Emmental26.8%31.1%
Dintikon27.2%50.4%
Urnäsch27.5%45.2%
Waldkirch27.9%49.5%
Tuggen27.9%44.8%

← Earlier vote: 21 May 2017All votesLater vote: 4 March 2018 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch