Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 14 June 1981

On 14 June 1981 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Federal decree on Popular initiative 'Equal rights for men and women': accepted with 60.3% yes; Federal decree on Popular initiative 'Protection of consumer rights' (Counter-proposal): accepted with 65.5% yes.

Federal decree on Popular initiative 'Equal rights for men and women'

accepted 60.3% · Turnout 33.9% · Cantons 15.5:7.5

Zurich: 63.0%Bern: 61.4%Lucerne: 50.5%Uri: 43.8%Schwyz: 37.8%Obwalden: 52.6%Nidwalden: 49.1%Glarus: 42.0%Zug: 58.0%Fribourg: 64.5%Solothurn: 57.6%Basel-Stadt: 72.4%Basel-Landschaft: 68.6%Schaffhausen: 58.3%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 42.2%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 31.8%St. Gallen: 46.3%Grisons: 56.0%Aargau: 52.1%Thurgau: 48.3%Ticino: 66.3%Vaud: 68.9%Valais: 46.1%Neuchâtel: 66.1%Geneva: 85.2%Jura: 76.5%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Geneva85.2%37.3%
Jura76.5%27.1%
Basel-Stadt72.4%32.4%
Vaud68.9%25.1%
Basel-Landschaft68.6%32.5%
Ticino66.3%28.3%
Neuchâtel66.1%31.6%
Fribourg64.5%24.9%
Zurich63.0%38.4%
Bern61.4%29.4%
Schaffhausen58.3%69.5%
Zug58.0%45.7%
Solothurn57.6%65.6%
Grisons56.0%29.7%
Obwalden52.6%33.1%
Aargau52.1%31.5%
Lucerne50.5%36.7%
Nidwalden49.1%37.6%
Thurgau48.3%37.8%
St. Gallen46.3%31.5%
Valais46.1%24.1%
Uri43.8%39.0%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes42.2%37.1%
Glarus42.0%35.4%
Schwyz37.8%33.7%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes31.8%30.5%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Bernex88.5%39.8%
Meyrin88.4%33.2%
Chêne-Bourg88.0%34.9%
Carouge (GE)87.2%37.9%
Le Grand-Saconnex87.0%38.5%
Chêne-Bougeries86.1%44.2%
Cologny85.9%51.4%
Onex85.9%35.6%
Versoix85.7%34.2%
Thônex85.6%39.6%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Orsières17.9%31.5%
Muotathal23.6%42.1%
Leytron24.9%13.7%
Quarten26.1%33.3%
Chamoson28.0%22.3%
Lens28.1%23.0%
Savièse28.5%13.4%
Schwende-Rüte29.1%27.2%
Steinen29.1%47.6%
Kaltbrunn29.8%29.5%

Federal decree on Popular initiative 'Protection of consumer rights' (Counter-proposal)

accepted 65.5% · Turnout 33.9% · Cantons 20:3

Zurich: 66.2%Bern: 69.6%Lucerne: 57.9%Uri: 61.0%Schwyz: 45.9%Obwalden: 46.5%Nidwalden: 56.1%Glarus: 60.6%Zug: 61.9%Fribourg: 68.1%Solothurn: 70.2%Basel-Stadt: 80.6%Basel-Landschaft: 73.4%Schaffhausen: 58.3%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 52.4%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 44.7%St. Gallen: 59.4%Grisons: 63.3%Aargau: 60.6%Thurgau: 52.6%Ticino: 76.3%Vaud: 61.6%Valais: 45.4%Neuchâtel: 68.6%Geneva: 79.7%Jura: 80.9%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Jura80.9%27.1%
Basel-Stadt80.6%32.4%
Geneva79.7%37.3%
Ticino76.3%28.3%
Basel-Landschaft73.4%32.5%
Solothurn70.2%65.6%
Bern69.6%29.4%
Neuchâtel68.6%31.6%
Fribourg68.1%24.9%
Zurich66.2%38.2%
Grisons63.3%29.7%
Zug61.9%45.5%
Vaud61.6%25.1%
Uri61.0%38.8%
Aargau60.6%31.4%
Glarus60.6%35.4%
St. Gallen59.4%31.4%
Schaffhausen58.3%69.7%
Lucerne57.9%36.7%
Nidwalden56.1%37.5%
Thurgau52.6%37.8%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes52.4%37.0%
Obwalden46.5%33.1%
Schwyz45.9%33.7%
Valais45.4%24.1%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes44.7%30.4%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Meyrin87.9%33.2%
Vernier87.1%35.9%
Courgenay87.1%17.8%
Birsfelden86.9%31.1%
Stabio86.6%25.1%
Carouge (GE)86.4%37.9%
Val Terbi85.9%22.5%
Saignelégier85.6%31.8%
Haute-Sorne85.3%25.3%
Delémont84.6%27.3%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Orsières17.1%31.5%
Chamoson22.4%22.3%
Leytron24.6%13.7%
Savièse27.2%13.4%
Fully28.4%35.8%
Muotathal28.9%42.1%
Kemmental30.5%42.0%
Bussnang33.1%44.3%
Lens33.4%23.0%
Ardon33.6%30.2%

All votesLater vote: 29 November 1981 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch